| Period | Completed events | Price coverage | Hit rate | Median excess return | Average excess return | Worst excess return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5D | 2Small sample | 100.0% (2/2) | 0.0% (0/2) | -1.9% | -1.9% | -3.1% |
| 20D | 2Small sample | 100.0% (2/2) | 0.0% (0/2) | -4.1% | -4.1% | -6.0% |
| 60D | 2Small sample | 100.0% (2/2) | 0.0% (0/2) | -12.6% | -12.6% | -15.1% |
| 120D | 2Small sample | 100.0% (2/2) | 0.0% (0/2) | -22.1% | -22.1% | -25.6% |
COMPANY RESEARCH
Huhtamäki Oyj
HUH1V.HE · Finland · Consumer Cyclical · Packaging & Containers
Latest qualifying equity purchase · trade date 2026-11-05 · filer Changsheng Wu · published 2026-11-06
No source link held for this record · Held 365-day filing window; a purchase code alone does not establish discretion.
Insider Signal
Snapshot: 06 Nov 2026 · 180-day research window
- Insider Signal
- 78.4 / 100 Research score, not a buy recommendation
- Reported buyers
- 9 180-day scoring window
- Net purchases
- 2.80m EUR 180 days · purchases less sales
- Latest disclosure
- 2026-11-06 Publication date
- 9 reported buyers participated in qualifying purchases during the last 180 days.
Price vs insider buying
HUH1V.HE · EUR● Purchase × Sale ◇ Public disclosure ▥ 15-day cluster ·
Circles and crosses mark trade dates; diamonds below the axis mark later public disclosures. The trade became public on its disclosure date. Prices are nearest-session closes, not insider execution prices. Marker sizes are not compared when values or currencies differ.
BULL VS BEAR
Two readings of this buying
The same filings, read two ways. Each line is a fact stored for this company with the number behind it, and appears only when that number crosses a fixed threshold. Neither side is a forecast and no winner is declared.
All bull and bear lists, and what followed each line in the past →
Where the evidence comes from
Independent evidence does not object: the purchases themselves carry bull lines (several insiders together, more buyers than usual here, senior executive buying, bought in the last two weeks); share price and trading, short sellers, company results were checked and none crosses a bear threshold. No data is held for: company actions.
- The insider purchases themselvesBullseveral insiders together, more buyers than usual here, senior executive buying, bought in the last two weeks5 checked, under the threshold · 3 missing
- Share price and trading3 checked, under the threshold
- Short sellers1 checked, under the threshold
- Company results1 checked, under the threshold · 1 missing
- Company actionsno data held
Bull case · the buying is informative
- 9 insiders bought on the same day (2026-11-05). Several people reaching the same decision at the same time is hard to put down to one person's circumstances.Record: after 5,436 earlier disclosures like this, the median 60-session excess return was −3.5%, within 1 percentage point of all comparable disclosures (−3.4%).
- No insider bought in the 180 days before this window; 9 have bought in it. The buying is new for this company, not a habit.Record: after 3,294 earlier disclosures like this, the median 60-session excess return was −2.5%, within 1 percentage point of all comparable disclosures (−2.7%).
- The buyers include the CEO or chair, who sees more of the business than most filers. This site's score gives little or no credit for that: in its backtests purchases by senior executives did no better than other insiders' purchases.Record: after 8,808 earlier disclosures like this, the median 60-session excess return was −3.1%, within 1 percentage point of all comparable disclosures (−3.4%).
- The latest purchase is 1 day old (2026-11-05). The buying is current, not left over from an earlier quarter.
Bear case · discount it
Nothing held here argues against the buying. That is not the same as nothing existing: see the missing evidence below.
Evidence still missing
- No buyer here has 5 or more completed earlier purchases on record, so there is no track record to weigh.
- Only one reading of profitability is held (profit margin 5.3%). Whether earnings and cash flow are rising or falling needs the last two reports side by side.
- European notifications have no field saying whether a purchase was pre-arranged; there is no counterpart to the US 10b5-1 box. None of the 9 purchase lines mentions a plan, but a bare “ACQUISITION” does not rule one out.
- The filings give the size of each trade, not what the buyer already held. Whether a purchase added 1% to a personal stake or doubled it is not known.
Checked and under the threshold: 10, 1 close to it
- EitherNet purchases equal 0.10% of the company's market value. Bull from 0.10%, bear below 0.01%. close to the threshold
- BearThe largest buyer accounts for 36% of the value bought. Counted for the bear side from 80%.
- Bear0 of 9 buyers filed as a person closely associated with a manager. Counted for the bear side from half.
- EitherInsider purchases in the last 20 sessions equal 1.7% of the stock's traded value. Bull from 5.0%, bear below 0.50%.
- BearNo insider sale is recorded in the same 180 days.
- BearThe share price changed −1.7% over six months (three months −15%, one month +2.0%) and stands 18% below its 52-week high. Counted for the bear side from a fall of 20%.
- BearOver three months the share price changed −15% and the median of 349 Consumer Cyclical companies changed −2.9%: behind by 12 points. Counted for the bear side from 20 points behind.
- BearPublished net short positions add up to 0.53% of the share capital across 1 named holder. Counted for the bear side from 2%. On 2026-10-23 it was 0.52%: up 0.01 points since.
- BearProfit margin on the latest captured figures is 5.3%. Counted for the bear side when negative.
- BearAbout €8.1M of the stock changes hands on an average day. Counted for the bear side below €500k.
Both columns arrange stored facts only. They do not change the insider score or the ranking and are not investment advice.
Who is trading?
Named filings in 180 days. Purchase values are summed only when complete and in one currency.
| Insider | Transaction activity | Purchase value | Latest trade | Details | ||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ralf K. WunderlichCEO / chair | 1 buy · 0 sell | 1.02m EUR | 2026-11-05 | View transactions · 1
| ||||||||||||||||
| Axel GladeOther senior manager | 1 buy · 0 sell | 279.1k EUR | 2026-11-05 | View transactions · 1
| ||||||||||||||||
| Fredrik DavidssonOther senior manager | 1 buy · 0 sell | 244.4k EUR | 2026-11-05 | View transactions · 1
| ||||||||||||||||
| Thomas GeustCFO | 1 buy · 0 sell | 237.5k EUR | 2026-11-05 | View transactions · 1
| ||||||||||||||||
| Sara EngberOther senior manager | 1 buy · 0 sell | 229.3k EUR | 2026-11-05 | View transactions · 1
| ||||||||||||||||
| Thomas MorinOther senior manager | 1 buy · 0 sell | 225.0k EUR | 2026-11-05 | View transactions · 1
| ||||||||||||||||
| Changsheng WuOther senior manager | 1 buy · 0 sell | 204.0k EUR | 2026-11-05 | View transactions · 1
| ||||||||||||||||
| Katariina KraviOther senior manager | 1 buy · 0 sell | 202.5k EUR | 2026-11-05 | View transactions · 1
| ||||||||||||||||
| Riikka TieahoOther senior manager | 1 buy · 0 sell | 160.0k EUR | 2026-11-05 | View transactions · 1
|
INSIDER SIGNAL
9 insiders · 9 purchase events · €2.80m net purchases
Europe #11 · Finland #1
WHY THIS SIGNAL?
Score anatomy
Each bar is that part's points in the score; the five parts add up to the score.
How many different insiders bought within 15 days
The value bought, net of any insider sales
Lower in the company scores higher: in the backtest, purchases by the most senior insiders did worse
How long ago the latest purchase took place
Lower when insiders also sold
What is holding the score back?
- ⚠ Buyers' roles add little · most senior buyer: CEO / chair; the most senior score lowest
- ✓ Many buyers · 4 or more different insiders
- ✓ Recent buying · latest purchase 2026-11-05
Buyers' roles follow the European ranking's order of roles: the most senior insiders score lowest.
Buying concentration
Largest buyer:Ralf K. Wunderlich · 1.02m EUR
Purchases counted, before sales:2.80m EUR
The amount at the top of the page is purchases minus sales; this one counts purchases only, in the filing currency, so the two can differ. The score counts how many people bought; this shows separately who bought the most.
This is a ranking under the current European screening rules—not a probability of gain, return forecast, or buy recommendation.
Key purchase quotes (filing currency)
| Filer | Price per unit | Trade date |
|---|---|---|
| Ralf K. Wunderlich | 26.6254 EUR | Nov 5, 2026 |
| Axel Glade | 26.6254 EUR | Nov 5, 2026 |
| Fredrik Davidsson | 26.6254 EUR | Nov 5, 2026 |
Model details
Cluster breakdown (does not change the score)
- 15-day buyer breadth (count)
- 9 distinct reported filers
- Peak time window
- 2026-11-05 to 2026-11-05
- Current breadth input
- 1.000 (capped at 4+ buyers)
- Buyer independence
- Not yet measured; related-party fields are not cross-market comparable
What the filings show
- 🟢 Latest purchase counted
Ralf K. Wunderlich · 1.02m EUR · Price 26.6254 EUR · Nov 5, 2026 - 🟢 Purchase counted
Axel Glade · 279k EUR · Price 26.6254 EUR · Nov 5, 2026 - 🟢 Large purchase counted
Fredrik Davidsson · 244k EUR · Price 26.6254 EUR · Nov 5, 2026 - 🟡 6 more purchase line(s) counted, from 6 filing(s)
Filing and data quality
These checks are auditable context; they do not change the rank or score.
- Identity match
- PASS · isin
- Ticker / ISIN
- Present
- Filing source links
- 0 / 10
- Median disclosure lag
- 1 days
- Latest disclosure age
- 0 days at snapshot
- Corrections / revisions
- 0
- Score-factor detail
- Saved
Insider timeline
9 insiders bought on the same day, 5 Nov: 7 Role not classified, 1 CEO / chair, 1 CFO. The share closed at 26.92 that day and at 26.92 most recently (+0.0%). That week 148 companies across Europe disclosed insider purchases, an ordinary week (25 of the last 26).
Tap an item for what it means.
●A purchase: the bigger the dot, the more was bought
Each dot is one insider's purchases on one day. The dot's area follows the amount: the largest purchase here gets the largest dot. Hold the pointer over a dot to see the date and the amount.
▮Purple band: several insiders bought within 15 days
The band marks the stretch with the most different buyers: at most 15 days long and at least two people. Here it is 5 Nov, with 9 insiders. Only the strongest stretch is marked. Several people deciding the same thing is harder to explain by one person's private reasons, but insiders often buy together just after a closed period ends, so compare it with the grey weekly bars.
Blue line: this share's price, −1.7% over these six months
The closing price of each day, from 27.38 on 2026-05-11 to 26.92 on 2026-11-05. The line has no scale; read it for high and low: a dot on a low stretch was bought cheaply, a dot on a high stretch was not.
Dashed line: the typical stock on the same exchange, −1.9%
Taken from the 110 other stocks on the same exchange that this site holds prices for. Each is measured from the first day of the window, and every day the middle one is drawn. It starts where the blue line starts, so the gap between the two is the difference: this share −1.7%, the typical one −1.9%, 0.2 points ahead. It is not an index and not a comparison within one industry.
▂Grey bars: companies across Europe disclosing purchases each week
A taller bar is a week in which more companies disclosed insider purchases. The purple bar is the week of the band above: 148 companies, number 25 of the last 26 weeks. If that week was a peak anyway, buying together is less special than it looks.
This company: insiders buying per month, last 12 months
Darker bars are inside the 180-day window above.
Who traded
| Insider | Role | Purchases | Sales | Bought | First purchase | Share price since | Earlier purchases |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ralf K. Wunderlich | CEO / chair | 1 | — | 1.0M EUR | 2026-11-05 | +0.0% | fewer than 5 completed |
| Thomas Geust | CFO | 1 | — | 237.5k EUR | 2026-11-05 | +0.0% | fewer than 5 completed |
| Axel Glade | Role not classified | 1 | — | 279.1k EUR | 2026-11-05 | +0.0% | fewer than 5 completed |
| Changsheng Wu | Role not classified | 1 | — | 204.0k EUR | 2026-11-05 | +0.0% | fewer than 5 completed |
| Fredrik Davidsson | Role not classified | 1 | — | 244.4k EUR | 2026-11-05 | +0.0% | fewer than 5 completed |
| Katariina Kravi | Role not classified | 1 | — | 202.5k EUR | 2026-11-05 | +0.0% | fewer than 5 completed |
| Riikka Tieaho | Role not classified | 1 | — | 160.0k EUR | 2026-11-05 | +0.0% | fewer than 5 completed |
| Sara Engber | Role not classified | 1 | — | 229.3k EUR | 2026-11-05 | +0.0% | fewer than 5 completed |
| Thomas Morin | Role not classified | 1 | — | 225.0k EUR | 2026-11-05 | +0.0% | fewer than 5 completed |
Insiders' buying price vs the latest close
Insiders paid 26.63 EUR a share on average (9 purchase lines, 9 buyers, 2026-11-05 – 2026-11-05). The close on 2026-11-05 was 1.1% above that price.
Prices paid are weighted by shares and taken from the filings; dividends are not counted. Not scored.
Buying size vs market trading
1.74% · of estimated traded value in the same period
2026-10-09 – 2026-11-05 · 20 recorded trading sessions
- Disclosed qualifying purchases
- 2,800,220 EUR
- Estimated market traded value
- 161,100,215 EUR
Market-data coverage: 511 verified sessions · Latest session: 2026-11-05 · Ratio status: Available
Recent and largest purchase events / preceding 60-session ADTV
- Nov 05 · Axel Glade · Other senior manager279,114 EUR · 3.84%7,264,770 EUR ADTV
- Nov 05 · Changsheng Wu · Other senior manager203,977 EUR · 2.81%7,264,770 EUR ADTV
- Nov 05 · Fredrik Davidsson · Other senior manager244,368 EUR · 3.36%7,264,770 EUR ADTV
- Nov 05 · Katariina Kravi · Other senior manager202,486 EUR · 2.79%7,264,770 EUR ADTV
- Nov 05 · Ralf K. Wunderlich · Chief Executive Officer1,018,475 EUR · 14.02%7,264,770 EUR ADTV
- Nov 05 · Riikka Tieaho · Other senior manager159,992 EUR · 2.20%7,264,770 EUR ADTV
- Nov 05 · Sara Engber · Other senior manager229,325 EUR · 3.16%7,264,770 EUR ADTV
- Nov 05 · Thomas Geust · Chief Financial Officer237,499 EUR · 3.27%7,264,770 EUR ADTV
Traded value is estimated as close × shares traded, in major currency units. Includes disclosed qualifying purchases; disclosures may lag. Contractual or planned acquisitions are not necessarily discretionary. Ratios describe relative trading size, not market participation or score contributions.
Sector context
- Buying breadth
- 8.2% (41 / 503 issuers)
- Sector rank
- #6 / 12
- 7D breadth change
- -0.6 pp · vs 2026-10-29 (8d)
- 30D breadth change
- -3.6 pp · vs 2026-10-07 (30d)
This is sector-level research context. It does not affect the Insider Signal or ranking.
Insider profile outcomes
Historical performance following insider filings. The company role is translated below each name while preserving the original title.
- Excess return = stock return − OMX Helsinki 25 return over the same period.
- Hit rate = completed events with positive excess return ÷ total completed events.
- Price coverage = valid point-in-time prices ÷ events mature enough for that period.
- Returns start on the first shared trading session on or after publication.
- Small-sample rule: n<5 is shown for transparency and is not scored.
Events are disclosure-level observations; related disclosures published on the same date may share a return path and may not be statistically independent. This research enrichment does not affect the insider score or ranking.
| Period | Completed events | Price coverage | Hit rate | Median excess return | Average excess return | Worst excess return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5D | 1Small sample | 100.0% (1/1) | 0.0% (0/1) | -2.4% | -2.4% | -2.4% |
| 20D | 1Small sample | 100.0% (1/1) | 0.0% (0/1) | -4.6% | -4.6% | -4.6% |
| 60D | 1Small sample | 100.0% (1/1) | 0.0% (0/1) | -11.0% | -11.0% | -11.0% |
| 120D | 1Small sample | 100.0% (1/1) | 0.0% (0/1) | -18.9% | -18.9% | -18.9% |
| Period | Completed events | Price coverage | Hit rate | Median excess return | Average excess return | Worst excess return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5D | 1Small sample | 100.0% (1/1) | 0.0% (0/1) | -2.6% | -2.6% | -2.6% |
| 20D | 1Small sample | 100.0% (1/1) | 0.0% (0/1) | -5.2% | -5.2% | -5.2% |
| 60D | 1Small sample | 100.0% (1/1) | 0.0% (0/1) | -14.0% | -14.0% | -14.0% |
| 120D | 1Small sample | 100.0% (1/1) | 0.0% (0/1) | -27.1% | -27.1% | -27.1% |
Market context
PRICE PERFORMANCE
VOLATILITY & LIQUIDITY
- Volatility
- 22.6%
- Beta
- 0.46
- Avg daily volume
- €6.7M
- 20-session drawdown
- -7.0%
- 60-session drawdown
- -21.0%
- Latest volume / prior median
- 1.0×
VALUATION
- Market cap
- €2.8B
- Market cap (EUR ref.)
- €2.8B
- P/E
- 13.4×
FUNDAMENTALS
- Revenue
- €4.0B
- Net income
- €191.8M
- Operating profit
- €320.5M
- Equity
- €1.8B
- Cash
- €378.6M
- Debt
- —
- Operating cash flow
- €477.0M
- Free cash flow
- —
- Profit margin
- 5.3%
- ROE
- 11.1%
- Industry
- Packaging & Containers
Prices to 07 Nov 2026: OpenBB/yfinance; volume from price cache (yfinance). From OpenBB/yfinance, captured 07 Nov 2026: Market cap, P/E, Profit margin, ROE, Beta, Industry. From the company's annual report ↗, fiscal year ended 31 Dec 2025: Revenue, Net income, Equity, Operating profit, Cash, Operating cash flow. ECB EUR reference rate dated 2026-11-06; it is not a trade-date conversion. It does not affect the insider score or rank.
Disclosed net short positions
- Sum of published positions
- 0.53%
- Named holders
- 1
- Latest position date
- 23 Oct 2026
| Holder | Net short, % of issued share capital | Position date | Notice age |
|---|---|---|---|
| MARBLE BAR ASSET MANAGEMENT LLP | 0.53% | 23 Oct 2026 | Recent (90 days or less) |
Only positions of 0.5% or more are published, so the sum is a lower bound, not total short interest. Each row is the holder's latest notice, the notices have different dates, and the register still lists them all. A holder must notify every change of 0.1 points and a fall below 0.5%, so a row with an old date should mean the position has not moved since, but it can also be a notice that was never sent; whether it is still open is not confirmed. The age marks (recent, older, not updated for over a year) are this site's display rule, not a regulatory one. Source: Finanssivalvonta · read 07 Nov 2026
Short-position disclosures are external context; they do not affect the insider score, ranking, or filing eligibility.
Insiders and institutions
Insiders, ranking window: €2.8M net bought · buyers: 9 · last 2026-11-05
Short sellers
- Sum of published positions
- 0.53%named holders: 1 · largest: MARBLE BAR ASSET MANAGEMENT LLP 0.53%
- Change, about 4 weeks
- +0.01 ppfrom 0.52% on 2026-10-16
The published short positions changed little while insiders bought.
Moves by named holders, last 12 months
0 first published · 1 raised · 0 cut · 0 under 0.5% or no longer listed
| Date | Holder | Published position | What happened |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-23 | MARBLE BAR ASSET MANAGEMENT LLP | 0.52% → 0.53% | raised |
Finanssivalvonta publishes the positions as they stand, without history; moves are recorded here from 2026-10-19.
A move is a change in what a holder published. Positions under 0.5% are not published, so a holder under that line can trade without any notice; "notified under 0.5%" does not say whether the position was closed or only cut.
Source: Finanssivalvonta, read 2026-11-07. Where holders are named, only positions of 0.5% of issued capital or more are published, so these are lower bounds and a change is a change in what was published. Context only; not part of the score. All companies where insiders buy and short sellers hold positions →
Latest news
News capture status: ok. Articles were retained for audit but none met the reader threshold.
Regulatory filings
The filing records held for this company carry no link to the original notice.
Filing evidence
These are underlying national-feed records from the 365-day window ending on the saved ranking snapshot. The score uses only the latest 180 days; older qualifying equity purchases remain visible for audit but do not enter the current score. The original filer, role, transaction classification, instrument, price, volume, value and source fields are retained. The first three rows are shown; remaining records can be unfolded for audit. Other transaction types are retained but excluded from the score.
Excluded transactions & classification
9 qualifying purchase disclosure(s) · 9 transaction line(s)
Unfold all 6 remaining filing row(s)
| Transaction date | Published | Filer | Role | Transaction | Instrument | Price (local currency) | Quote currency | Volume | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-11-05 | 2026-11-06 | Axel Glade | Other senior manager | ACQUISITION | SHARE | 26.6254 EUR | EUR | 10483 | — |
| 2026-11-05 | 2026-11-06 | Riikka Tieaho | Other senior manager | ACQUISITION | SHARE | 26.6254 EUR | EUR | 6009 | — |
| 2026-11-05 | 2026-11-06 | Thomas Geust | Chief Financial Officer | ACQUISITION | SHARE | 26.6254 EUR | EUR | 8920 | — |
| 2026-11-05 | 2026-11-06 | Sara Engber | Other senior manager | ACQUISITION | SHARE | 26.6254 EUR | EUR | 8613 | — |
| 2026-11-05 | 2026-11-06 | Fredrik Davidsson | Other senior manager | ACQUISITION | SHARE | 26.6254 EUR | EUR | 9178 | — |
| 2026-11-05 | 2026-11-06 | Katariina Kravi | Other senior manager | ACQUISITION | SHARE | 26.6254 EUR | EUR | 7605 | — |
Showing 9 of 9 matching raw-feed row(s) from the current 365-day research window. Prices and reported values remain in the filing currency and its major unit (for example, UK pence are parsed as GBP). The screen-level € aggregate is separately FX-normalised for research ranking, not a trade-date conversion.
Other disclosed transactions · excluded from score
View 1 other transaction(s)
Showing 1 of 1 matching raw-feed row(s) from the current 365-day research window. Prices and reported values remain in the filing currency and its major unit (for example, UK pence are parsed as GBP). The screen-level € aggregate is separately FX-normalised for research ranking, not a trade-date conversion.
Follow new disclosures
Subscribe to new Europe disclosures. These are market-wide RSS feeds, not company-specific alerts.
Model & Sources
Signal history
Latest recorded score
- Recorded snapshots
- 1
- First snapshot
- 2026-11-06
There is not yet a 30-calendar-day comparison; earlier scores are not reconstructed. These are raw signal scores saved when each full scoring run completed. They describe changes in research ranking, not price performance or returns.
Why did it change?
Less than 30 days of comparable history is available, so factor movement is not yet decomposed.
Signal score history
Fixed 0–100 scale; dates are spaced by calendar time.
Recent recorded points
- 78.4
View all recorded scores
| Snapshot date | Signal score |
|---|---|
| 2026-11-06 | 78.4 |
Why this score? · Model details
Priority = 100 × Σ(fixed weight × 0–1 rule-based input)
| Factor | Weight | This company input | Point contribution |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15-day buyer breadth (count) | 35% | 1.000 | 35.0 |
| Qualified-buy size | 25% | 0.962 | 24.1 |
| Role informativeness (inverted) | 20% | 0.000 | 0.0 |
| Recency | 10% | 0.933 | 9.3 |
| Buy/sell conviction | 10% | 1.000 | 10.0 |
This is a heuristic ordering under the current rules, not a calibrated return forecast. It explains why candidates rank differently; the public-filing evidence and data limits are shown below.
Snapshot & identity
- Snapshot date
- 2026-11-06
- Ticker
- HUH1V.HE
- ISIN
- FI0009000459
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- Industry
- Packaging & Containers
Company logos by Parqet