| Period | Completed events | Price coverage | Hit rate | Median excess return | Average excess return | Worst excess return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5D | 15Developing evidence | 100.0% (15/15) | 60.0% (9/15) | +3.9% | +1.5% | -16.3% |
| 20D | 15Developing evidence | 100.0% (15/15) | 73.3% (11/15) | +6.0% | +8.1% | -16.3% |
| 60D | 14Developing evidence | 100.0% (14/14) | 64.3% (9/14) | +5.0% | +10.3% | -18.1% |
| 120D | 11Developing evidence | 100.0% (11/11) | 45.5% (5/11) | -4.8% | +11.1% | -34.1% |
COMPANY RESEARCH
Rheinmetall AG
RHM.DE · Germany · Industrials · Aerospace & Defense
Insider Signal
Snapshot: 05 Nov 2026 · 180-day research window
- Insider Signal
- 71.8 / 100 Stored model reading; not in the current ranking while identity is reviewed
- Reported buyers
- 4 180-day scoring window
- Net purchases
- 6.79m EUR 180 days · purchases less sales
- Latest disclosure
- Unavailable Publication date
- 4 reported buyers participated in qualifying purchases during the last 180 days.
Price vs insider buying
RHM.DE · EUR● Purchase × Sale ◇ Public disclosure ▥ 15-day cluster ·
Circles and crosses mark trade dates; diamonds below the axis mark later public disclosures. The trade became public on its disclosure date. Prices are nearest-session closes, not insider execution prices. Marker sizes are not compared when values or currencies differ.
BULL VS BEAR
Two readings of this buying
The same filings, read two ways. Each line is a fact stored for this company with the number behind it, and appears only when that number crosses a fixed threshold. Neither side is a forecast and no winner is declared.
All bull and bear lists, and what followed each line in the past →
Where the evidence comes from
Independent evidence does not object: the purchases themselves carry bull lines (large purchases); share price and trading, short sellers were checked and none crosses a bear threshold. No data is held for: company results, company actions.
- The insider purchases themselvesBulllarge purchases Bearlatest purchase is old1 checked, under the threshold
- Share price and trading2 checked, under the threshold
- Short sellers1 checked, under the threshold
- Company results2 missing
- Company actionsno data held
Bull case · the buying is informative
- Insiders committed a net €6.8M of their own money in 180 days.
Bear case · discount it
- The latest purchase was 133 days ago (2026-06-25). A reporting period has passed since, so what the buyers knew then may already be public.
Evidence still missing
- The company's market value is not captured, so the purchases cannot be stated as a share of the business or of its trading volume.
- No earnings, margin or cash-flow figures are captured for this company. The latest annual and interim reports are where to check whether the business is improving or deteriorating.
Checked and under the threshold: 4, 1 close to it
- BearPublished net short positions add up to 1.59% of the share capital across 2 named holders. Counted for the bear side from 2%. On 2026-10-22 it was 2.19%: down 0.60 points since. close to the threshold
- BearNo insider sale is recorded in the same 180 days.
- BearThe share price changed −14% over six months (three months −12%, one month +5.3%). Counted for the bear side from a fall of 20%.
- BearOver three months the share price changed −12% and the median of 635 Industrials companies changed −2.1%: behind by 10 points. Counted for the bear side from 20 points behind.
Both columns arrange stored facts only. They do not change the insider score or the ranking and are not investment advice.
Who is trading?
No named insider activity is available in this window.
INSIDER SIGNAL
This is a ranking under the current European screening rules—not a probability of gain, return forecast, or buy recommendation.
Why there is no buy signal
No qualifying open-market purchase disclosure is available in the current research window. This is not a sell signal.
The underlying disclosures remain available below for audit.
Filing and data quality
These checks are auditable context; they do not change the rank or score.
- Identity match
- PASS · isin
- Ticker / ISIN
- Present
- Filing source links
- No filing rows
- Median disclosure lag
- Unavailable
- Latest disclosure age
- Unavailable
- Corrections / revisions
- 0
- Score-factor detail
- Saved
Insider timeline
The current window holds no filing with a trade date.
Insiders' buying price vs the latest close
No qualifying purchase was filed in this period.
Buying size vs market trading
No daily prices and volumes have been captured for this stock yet.
Sector context
- Buying breadth
- 10.0% (106 / 1,055 issuers)
- Sector rank
- #2 / 12
- 7D breadth change
- +0.7 pp · vs 2026-10-29 (7d)
- 30D breadth change
- +0.3 pp · vs 2026-10-06 (30d)
This is sector-level research context. It does not affect the Insider Signal or ranking.
Insider profile outcomes
Historical performance following insider filings. The company role is translated below each name while preserving the original title.
- Excess return = stock return − DAX return over the same period.
- Hit rate = completed events with positive excess return ÷ total completed events.
- Price coverage = valid point-in-time prices ÷ events mature enough for that period.
- Returns start on the first shared trading session on or after publication.
- Small-sample rule: n<5 is shown for transparency and is not scored.
Events are disclosure-level observations; related disclosures published on the same date may share a return path and may not be statistically independent. This research enrichment does not affect the insider score or ranking.
| Period | Completed events | Price coverage | Hit rate | Median excess return | Average excess return | Worst excess return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5D | 5Developing evidence | 100.0% (5/5) | 0.0% (0/5) | -2.0% | -2.0% | -2.0% |
| 20D | 5Developing evidence | 100.0% (5/5) | 100.0% (5/5) | +19.0% | +19.0% | +19.0% |
| 60D | 5Developing evidence | 100.0% (5/5) | 100.0% (5/5) | +6.0% | +6.0% | +6.0% |
| 120D | 5Developing evidence | 100.0% (5/5) | 0.0% (0/5) | -21.6% | -21.6% | -21.6% |
| Period | Completed events | Price coverage | Hit rate | Median excess return | Average excess return | Worst excess return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5D | 4Small sample | 100.0% (4/4) | 75.0% (3/4) | +4.4% | +5.6% | -1.3% |
| 20D | 4Small sample | 100.0% (4/4) | 75.0% (3/4) | +5.4% | +1.6% | -12.7% |
| 60D | 3Small sample | 100.0% (3/3) | 33.3% (1/3) | -7.5% | -5.2% | -12.2% |
| 120D | 2Small sample | 100.0% (2/2) | 0.0% (0/2) | -29.3% | -29.3% | -43.4% |
Market context
PRICE PERFORMANCE
VOLATILITY & LIQUIDITY
- Volatility
- 47.7%
- Beta
- —
- Avg daily volume
- €171.5M
- 20-session drawdown
- -8.3%
- 60-session drawdown
- -23.7%
- Latest volume / prior median
- 1.3×
VALUATION
- Market cap
- —
- P/E
- —
FUNDAMENTALS
- Revenue
- —
- Net income
- —
- Operating profit
- —
- Equity
- —
- Cash
- —
- Debt
- —
- Operating cash flow
- —
- Free cash flow
- —
- Profit margin
- —
- ROE
- —
- Industry
- —
Prices to 04 Nov 2026: price cache (Yahoo Chart/risk profile, yfinance). It does not affect the insider score or rank.
Disclosed net short positions
- Sum of published positions
- 1.59%
- Named holders
- 2
- Latest position date
- 03 Nov 2026
| Holder | Net short, % of issued share capital | Position date | Notice age |
|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Fund Management SA | 0.99% | 26 Oct 2026 | Recent (90 days or less) |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., L.P. | 0.60% | 03 Nov 2026 | Recent (90 days or less) |
Only positions of 0.5% or more are published, so the sum is a lower bound, not total short interest. Each row is the holder's latest notice, the notices have different dates, and the register still lists them all. A holder must notify every change of 0.1 points and a fall below 0.5%, so a row with an old date should mean the position has not moved since, but it can also be a notice that was never sent; whether it is still open is not confirmed. The age marks (recent, older, not updated for over a year) are this site's display rule, not a regulatory one. Source: Bundesanzeiger · read 06 Nov 2026
Short-position disclosures are external context; they do not affect the insider score, ranking, or filing eligibility.
Latest news
No news has been captured for this company.
Regulatory filings
The filing records held for this company carry no link to the original notice.
Filing evidence
These are underlying national-feed records from the 365-day window ending on the saved ranking snapshot. The score uses only the latest 180 days; older qualifying equity purchases remain visible for audit but do not enter the current score. The original filer, role, transaction classification, instrument, price, volume, value and source fields are retained. The first three rows are shown; remaining records can be unfolded for audit. Other transaction types are retained but excluded from the score.
Excluded transactions & classification
The underlying filing feed is unavailable in this snapshot; this is not a claim that no filings exist.
Other disclosed transactions · excluded from score
The underlying filing feed is unavailable in this snapshot; this is not a claim that no filings exist.
Follow new disclosures
Subscribe to new Europe disclosures. These are market-wide RSS feeds, not company-specific alerts.
Model & Sources
Signal history
Latest recorded score
- Recorded snapshots
- 46
- First snapshot
- 2026-08-26
Only scores captured when the scoring run completed are compared. These are raw signal scores saved when each full scoring run completed. They describe changes in research ranking, not price performance or returns.
Why did it change?
Decomposition across the five score factors between comparable snapshots; historical scores are not recalculated.
- Number of buyers-5.3 pts
Signal score history
Fixed 0–100 scale; dates are spaced by calendar time.
Recent recorded points
- 77.4
- 77.0
- 77.0
- 77.0
- 71.8
View all recorded scores
| Snapshot date | Signal score |
|---|---|
| 2026-08-26 | 77.4 |
| 2026-08-27 | 77.4 |
| 2026-08-28 | 77.1 |
| 2026-08-31 | 77.1 |
| 2026-09-01 | 77.1 |
| 2026-09-02 | 77.1 |
| 2026-09-03 | 77.1 |
| 2026-09-04 | 77.1 |
| 2026-09-07 | 77.1 |
| 2026-09-08 | 77.1 |
| 2026-09-09 | 77.1 |
| 2026-09-10 | 77.0 |
| 2026-09-11 | 77.0 |
| 2026-09-14 | 77.0 |
| 2026-09-23 | 77.0 |
| 2026-09-24 | 77.0 |
| 2026-09-25 | 77.0 |
| 2026-09-28 | 77.0 |
| 2026-09-29 | 77.0 |
| 2026-09-30 | 77.0 |
| 2026-10-01 | 77.0 |
| 2026-10-02 | 77.0 |
| 2026-10-03 | 77.0 |
| 2026-10-04 | 77.0 |
| 2026-10-05 | 77.0 |
| 2026-10-06 | 77.0 |
| 2026-10-07 | 77.0 |
| 2026-10-08 | 77.0 |
| 2026-10-09 | 77.0 |
| 2026-10-12 | 77.0 |
| 2026-10-13 | 77.0 |
| 2026-10-14 | 77.0 |
| 2026-10-15 | 77.0 |
| 2026-10-16 | 77.0 |
| 2026-10-18 | 77.0 |
| 2026-10-19 | 77.0 |
| 2026-10-20 | 77.0 |
| 2026-10-21 | 77.0 |
| 2026-10-22 | 77.0 |
| 2026-10-23 | 77.0 |
| 2026-10-27 | 77.0 |
| 2026-10-28 | 77.0 |
| 2026-10-29 | 77.0 |
| 2026-11-03 | 77.0 |
| 2026-11-04 | 77.0 |
| 2026-11-05 | 71.8 |
Why this score? · Model details
Priority = 100 × Σ(fixed weight × 0–1 rule-based input)
| Factor | Weight | This company input | Point contribution |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15-day buyer breadth (count) | 35% | 0.850 | 29.8 |
| Qualified-buy size | 25% | 1.000 | 25.0 |
| Role informativeness (inverted) | 20% | 0.350 | 7.0 |
| Recency | 10% | 0.000 | 0.0 |
| Buy/sell conviction | 10% | 1.000 | 10.0 |
This is a heuristic ordering under the current rules, not a calibrated return forecast. It explains why candidates rank differently; the public-filing evidence and data limits are shown below.
Snapshot & identity
- Snapshot date
- 2026-11-05
- Ticker
- RHM.DE
- ISIN
- DE0007030009
- Sector
- Industrials
- Industry
- Aerospace & Defense