| Period | Completed events | Price coverage | Hit rate | Median excess return | Average excess return | Worst excess return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5D | 4Small sample | 100.0% (4/4) | 75.0% (3/4) | +2.4% | +1.7% | -3.7% |
| 20D | 4Small sample | 100.0% (4/4) | 50.0% (2/4) | -2.3% | +0.0% | -8.2% |
| 60D | 3Small sample | 100.0% (3/3) | 66.7% (2/3) | +6.4% | +2.0% | -26.0% |
| 120D | 2Small sample | 100.0% (2/2) | 50.0% (1/2) | +1.4% | +1.4% | -9.5% |
COMPANY RESEARCH
Fresenius SE & Co. KGaA
FRE.F · Germany · Healthcare · Medical Care Facilities
Insider Signal
Snapshot: 05 Nov 2026 · 180-day research window
- Insider Signal
- 56.8 / 100 Research score, not a buy recommendation
- Reported buyers
- 2 180-day scoring window
- Net purchases
- 98.6k EUR 180 days · purchases less sales
- Latest disclosure
- 2026-09-10 Publication date
- 2 reported buyers participated in qualifying purchases during the last 180 days.
- Michael Sen accounts for 97% of comparable reported purchase value; buyer breadth and value are different measures.
Price vs insider buying
FRE.F · EUR● Purchase × Sale ◇ Public disclosure ▥ 15-day cluster ·
Circles and crosses mark trade dates; diamonds below the axis mark later public disclosures. The trade became public on its disclosure date. Prices are nearest-session closes, not insider execution prices. Marker sizes are not compared when values or currencies differ.
BULL VS BEAR
Two readings of this buying
The same filings, read two ways. Each line is a fact stored for this company with the number behind it, and appears only when that number crosses a fixed threshold. Neither side is a forecast and no winner is declared.
All bull and bear lists, and what followed each line in the past →
Where the evidence comes from
- The insider purchases themselvesBearvalue concentrated in one buyer, small purchases, usual level for this company3 checked, under the threshold · 3 missing
- Share price and tradingBearthinly traded2 checked, under the threshold
- Short sellers1 checked, under the threshold
- Company results1 checked, under the threshold · 1 missing
- Company actionsno data held
Bull case · the buying is informative
Nothing held here goes beyond the fact that an insider bought.
Bear case · discount it
- Michael Sen accounts for 97% of the value bought. The other 1 buyer adds names more than money.Record: after 3,525 earlier disclosures like this, the median 60-session excess return was −3.4%, within 1 percentage point of all comparable disclosures (−3.5%).
- Net purchases of €99k are <0.01% of the company's market value (€28.8bn): a visible sum, a small one against the business.
- Buying at this level is normal here: 2 insiders bought in the previous 180 days and 2 in this one.Record: after 2,827 earlier disclosures like this, the median 60-session excess return was −2.7%, within 1 percentage point of all comparable disclosures (−2.7%).
- Share price and tradingAbout €86k of the stock changes hands on an average day, below this site's €500k screening line. A position is hard to enter or leave at the quoted price.
Evidence still missing
- No buyer here has 5 or more completed earlier purchases on record, so there is no track record to weigh.
- Only one reading of profitability is held (profit margin 6.5%). Whether earnings and cash flow are rising or falling needs the last two reports side by side.
- European notifications have no field saying whether a purchase was pre-arranged; there is no counterpart to the US 10b5-1 box. None of the 3 purchase lines mentions a plan, but a bare “Kauf” does not rule one out.
- The filings give the size of each trade, not what the buyer already held. Whether a purchase added 1% to a personal stake or doubled it is not known.
Checked and under the threshold: 7, 1 close to it
- BullAt most 2 insiders bought within any 15 days. Counted for the bull side from 3. close to the threshold
- BearNo insider sale is recorded in the same 180 days.
- EitherThe latest purchase is 57 days old. Bull up to 14 days, bear from 90.
- BearThe share price changed +22% over six months (three months +4.0%, one month +11%) and stands 7.8% below its 52-week high. Counted for the bear side from a fall of 20%.
- BearOver three months the share price changed +4.0% and the median of 387 Healthcare companies changed −4.5%: ahead by 9 points. Counted for the bear side from 20 points behind.
- BearPublished net short positions add up to 0.50% of the share capital across 1 named holder. Counted for the bear side from 2%. Unchanged since 2026-10-22.
- BearProfit margin on the latest captured figures is 6.5%. Counted for the bear side when negative.
Both columns arrange stored facts only. They do not change the insider score or the ranking and are not investment advice.
Who is trading?
Named filings in 180 days. Purchase values are summed only when complete and in one currency.
| Insider | Transaction activity | Purchase value | Latest trade | Details | ||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael SenManagement board | 2 buy · 0 sell | 95.2k EUR | 2026-09-07 | |||||||||||||||||
| Sara HennickenManagement board | 1 buy · 0 sell | 3.3k EUR | 2026-09-09 | View transactions · 1
|
INSIDER SIGNAL
2 insiders · 3 purchase events · €99k net purchases
Europe #369 · Germany #42
WHY THIS SIGNAL?
Score anatomy
Each bar is that part's points in the score; the five parts add up to the score.
How many different insiders bought within 15 days
The value bought, net of any insider sales
Lower in the company scores higher: in the backtest, purchases by the most senior insiders did worse
How long ago the latest purchase took place
Lower when insiders also sold
What is holding the score back?
- ⚠ Few buyers · fewer than 4 different insiders
- ⚠ Buyers' roles add little · most senior buyer: Board member; the most senior score lowest
- ⚠ The latest purchase was some time ago
Buyers' roles follow the European ranking's order of roles: the most senior insiders score lowest.
Buying concentration
Largest buyer:Michael Sen · 95k EUR
Purchases counted, before sales:99k EUR
The amount at the top of the page is purchases minus sales; this one counts purchases only, in the filing currency, so the two can differ. The score counts how many people bought; this shows separately who bought the most.
This is a ranking under the current European screening rules—not a probability of gain, return forecast, or buy recommendation.
Key purchase quotes (filing currency)
| Filer | Price per unit | Trade date |
|---|---|---|
| Sara Hennicken | 44.545 EUR | Sep 9, 2026 |
| Michael Sen | 42.68 EUR | Sep 7, 2026 |
| Michael Sen | 36.72 EUR | May 28, 2026 |
Model details
Cluster breakdown (does not change the score)
- 15-day buyer breadth (count)
- 2 distinct reported filers
- Peak time window
- 2026-09-07 to 2026-09-09
- Current breadth input
- 0.600 (capped at 4+ buyers)
- Buyer independence
- Not yet measured; related-party fields are not cross-market comparable
What the filings show
- 🟢 Latest purchase counted
Sara Hennicken · 3k EUR · Price 44.545 EUR · Sep 9, 2026 - 🟢 Purchase by a manager or director
Michael Sen · 36k EUR · Price 42.68 EUR · Sep 7, 2026 - 🟢 Purchase by a manager or director
Michael Sen · 59k EUR · Price 36.72 EUR · May 28, 2026
Filing and data quality
These checks are auditable context; they do not change the rank or score.
- Identity match
- PASS · isin
- Ticker / ISIN
- Present
- Filing source links
- 11 / 11
- Median disclosure lag
- 1 days
- Latest disclosure age
- 56 days at snapshot
- Corrections / revisions
- 0
- Score-factor detail
- Saved
Insider timeline
2 insiders bought within 3 days, 7 Sep to 9 Sep: 2 Management board. The share closed at 43.17 on the first of those days and at 51.12 most recently (+18.4%). That week 186 companies across Europe disclosed insider purchases, an ordinary week (14 of the last 26).
Tap an item for what it means.
●A purchase: the bigger the dot, the more was bought
Each dot is one insider's purchases on one day. The dot's area follows the amount: the largest purchase here gets the largest dot. Hold the pointer over a dot to see the date and the amount. None of this company's filings in the window states an amount, so every dot is the same size.
▮Purple band: several insiders bought within 15 days
The band marks the stretch with the most different buyers: at most 15 days long and at least two people. Here it is 7 Sep – 9 Sep, with 2 insiders. Only the strongest stretch is marked. Several people deciding the same thing is harder to explain by one person's private reasons, but insiders often buy together just after a closed period ends, so compare it with the grey weekly bars.
Blue line: this share's price, +28.1% over these six months
The closing price of each day, from 39.92 on 2026-05-11 to 51.12 on 2026-11-04. The line has no scale; read it for high and low: a dot on a low stretch was bought cheaply, a dot on a high stretch was not.
Dashed line: the typical stock on the same exchange, −15.7%
Taken from the 45 other stocks on the same exchange that this site holds prices for. Each is measured from the first day of the window, and every day the middle one is drawn. It starts where the blue line starts, so the gap between the two is the difference: this share +28.1%, the typical one −15.7%, 43.7 points ahead. It is not an index and not a comparison within one industry.
▂Grey bars: companies across Europe disclosing purchases each week
A taller bar is a week in which more companies disclosed insider purchases. The purple bar is the week of the band above: 186 companies, number 14 of the last 26 weeks. If that week was a peak anyway, buying together is less special than it looks.
This company: insiders buying per month, last 12 months
Darker bars are inside the 180-day window above.
Who traded
| Insider | Role | Purchases | Sales | Bought | First purchase | Share price since | Earlier purchases |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Sen | Management board | 2 | — | — | 2026-05-28 | +38.9% | fewer than 5 completed |
| Sara Hennicken | Management board | 1 | — | — | 2026-09-09 | +15.2% | fewer than 5 completed |
Insiders' buying price vs the latest close
Insiders paid 42.83 EUR a share on average (2 purchase lines, 2 buyers, 2026-09-07 – 2026-09-09). The close on 2026-11-04 was 19.4% above that price.
The latest purchase (2026-09-09) was at 44.55 EUR; the close was 14.8% above that price.
Prices paid are weighted by shares and taken from the filings; dividends are not counted. Not scored.
Buying size vs market trading
0.00% · of estimated traded value in the same period
2026-10-08 – 2026-11-04 · 20 recorded trading sessions
- Disclosed qualifying purchases
- 0 EUR
- Estimated market traded value
- 1,723,225 EUR
Market-data coverage: 507 verified sessions · Latest session: 2026-11-04 · Ratio status: Available
Recent and largest purchase events / preceding 60-session ADTV
- Sep 09 · Sara Hennicken · Vorstand b) Erstmeldung3,341 EUR · 5.83%57,341 EUR ADTV
- Sep 07 · Michael Sen · Vorstand b) Erstmeldung36,363 EUR · 70.07%51,893 EUR ADTV
Traded value is estimated as close × shares traded, in major currency units. Includes disclosed qualifying purchases; disclosures may lag. Contractual or planned acquisitions are not necessarily discretionary. Ratios describe relative trading size, not market participation or score contributions.
Sector context
- Buying breadth
- 4.6% (36 / 785 issuers)
- Sector rank
- #12 / 12
- 7D breadth change
- +0.4 pp · vs 2026-10-29 (7d)
- 30D breadth change
- History building
This is sector-level research context. It does not affect the Insider Signal or ranking.
Insider profile outcomes
Historical performance following insider filings. The company role is translated below each name while preserving the original title.
- Excess return = stock return − DAX return over the same period.
- Hit rate = completed events with positive excess return ÷ total completed events.
- Price coverage = valid point-in-time prices ÷ events mature enough for that period.
- Returns start on the first shared trading session on or after publication.
- Small-sample rule: n<5 is shown for transparency and is not scored.
Events are disclosure-level observations; related disclosures published on the same date may share a return path and may not be statistically independent. This research enrichment does not affect the insider score or ranking.
| Period | Completed events | Price coverage | Hit rate | Median excess return | Average excess return | Worst excess return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5D | 3Small sample | 100.0% (3/3) | 66.7% (2/3) | +0.4% | -0.0% | -2.4% |
| 20D | 3Small sample | 100.0% (3/3) | 0.0% (0/3) | -8.3% | -7.3% | -9.4% |
| 60D | 2Small sample | 100.0% (2/2) | 0.0% (0/2) | -20.4% | -20.4% | -21.1% |
| 120D | 2Small sample | 100.0% (2/2) | 0.0% (0/2) | -11.7% | -11.7% | -13.5% |
Market context
PRICE PERFORMANCE
VOLATILITY & LIQUIDITY
- Volatility
- 24.4%
- Beta
- 0.78
- Avg daily volume
- €69,481.8
- 20-session drawdown
- -1.2%
- 60-session drawdown
- -11.5%
- Latest volume / prior median
- 10.7×
VALUATION
- Market cap
- €28.8B
- Market cap (EUR ref.)
- €28.8B
- P/E
- 18.6×
FUNDAMENTALS
- Revenue
- —
- Net income
- —
- Operating profit
- —
- Equity
- —
- Cash
- —
- Debt
- —
- Operating cash flow
- —
- Free cash flow
- —
- Profit margin
- 6.5%
- ROE
- 8.3%
- Industry
- Medical Care Facilities
Prices to 05 Nov 2026: OpenBB/yfinance. From OpenBB/yfinance, captured 05 Nov 2026: Market cap, P/E, Profit margin, ROE, Beta, Industry. ECB EUR reference rate dated 2026-11-05; it is not a trade-date conversion. It does not affect the insider score or rank.
Disclosed net short positions
- Sum of published positions
- 0.50%
- Named holders
- 1
- Latest position date
- 03 Nov 2026
| Holder | Net short, % of issued share capital | Position date | Notice age |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marshall Wace LLP | 0.50% | 03 Nov 2026 | Recent (90 days or less) |
Only positions of 0.5% or more are published, so the sum is a lower bound, not total short interest. Each row is the holder's latest notice, the notices have different dates, and the register still lists them all. A holder must notify every change of 0.1 points and a fall below 0.5%, so a row with an old date should mean the position has not moved since, but it can also be a notice that was never sent; whether it is still open is not confirmed. The age marks (recent, older, not updated for over a year) are this site's display rule, not a regulatory one. Source: Bundesanzeiger · read 06 Nov 2026
Short-position disclosures are external context; they do not affect the insider score, ranking, or filing eligibility.
Insiders and institutions
Insiders, ranking window: €98.6k net bought · buyers: 2 · last 2026-09-09
Short sellers
- Sum of published positions
- 0.50%named holders: 1 · largest: Marshall Wace LLP 0.50%
- Change, about 4 weeks
- +0.00 ppfrom 0.50% on 2026-10-16
The published short positions changed little while insiders bought.
Moves by named holders, last 12 months
1 first published · 0 raised · 0 cut · 1 under 0.5% or no longer listed
| Date | Holder | Published position | What happened |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-11-03 | Marshall Wace LLP | — → 0.50% | first published |
| 2026-11-03 | Capital Fund Management SA | 0.50% → not listed | no longer on the register |
Bundesanzeiger publishes the positions as they stand, without history; moves are recorded here from 2026-10-19.
A move is a change in what a holder published. Positions under 0.5% are not published, so a holder under that line can trade without any notice; "notified under 0.5%" does not say whether the position was closed or only cut.
Source: Bundesanzeiger, read 2026-11-06. Where holders are named, only positions of 0.5% of issued capital or more are published, so these are lower bounds and a change is a change in what was published. Context only; not part of the score. All companies where insiders buy and short sellers hold positions →
Major holders (3% and above)
| Holder | Voting rights | Notified | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Else Kröner-Fresenius-Stiftung | 28.85% | 2011-02-03 | — |
| BlackRock, Inc. · large asset manager | 5.19% | 2026-03-03 | — |
BaFin lists holdings as they stand; changes are recorded here from 2026-10-20. 1 of these holdings were notified in the last 12 months (banks and brokers left out).
Source: BaFin. A holder must notify when its voting rights cross 3%, 5%, 10% and further thresholds; between thresholds a holding can change without a notice, so a date can be old while the holding is not. Banks and brokers often hold shares to hedge clients' trades; the largest asset managers' stakes are mostly index money. Context only; not part of the score.
Latest news
No news has been captured for this company.
Regulatory filings
- Insider filing announcement · published 2026-09-10 · trade date 2026-09-09
- Insider filing announcement · published 2026-09-08 · trade date 2026-09-07
- Insider filing announcement · published 2026-06-01 · trade date 2026-05-28
Unfold all 11 filings
- Insider filing announcement · published 2026-09-10 · trade date 2026-09-09
- Insider filing announcement · published 2026-09-08 · trade date 2026-09-07
- Insider filing announcement · published 2026-06-01 · trade date 2026-05-28
- Insider filing announcement · published 2026-05-08 · trade date 2026-05-07
- Insider filing announcement · published 2026-04-01 · trade date 2026-03-31
- Insider filing announcement · published 2026-04-01 · trade date 2026-03-31
- Insider filing announcement · published 2026-04-01 · trade date 2026-03-31
- Insider filing announcement · published 2026-04-01 · trade date 2026-03-31
- Insider filing announcement · published 2026-03-20 · trade date 2026-03-12
- Insider filing announcement · published 2026-03-16 · trade date 2026-03-12
- Insider filing announcement · published 2026-03-06 · trade date 2026-03-05
Filing evidence
These are underlying national-feed records from the 365-day window ending on the saved ranking snapshot. The score uses only the latest 180 days; older qualifying equity purchases remain visible for audit but do not enter the current score. The original filer, role, transaction classification, instrument, price, volume, value and source fields are retained. The first three rows are shown; remaining records can be unfolded for audit. Other transaction types are retained but excluded from the score.
Excluded transactions & classification
7 qualifying purchase disclosure(s) · 7 transaction line(s)
Unfold all 4 remaining filing row(s)
| Transaction date | Published | Filer | Role | Transaction | Instrument | Price (local currency) | Quote currency | Volume | Reported value (local currency) | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-07 | 2026-05-08 | Michael Sen | Vorstand b) Erstmeldung | Kauf | Aktie | 40,33 EUR | EUR | 300 | 12.099,00 EUR | Open filing |
| 2026-03-12 | 2026-03-20 | Sara Hennicken | Vorstand b) Berichtigung Entgegen der bisherigen Meldung erfolgte die Transaktion nicht in einer sondern in 4 Tranchen. Die Einzeltransaktionen werden hier nun ebenfalls mitgeteilt. | Kauf | Aktie | 46,53 EUR | EUR | 250 | 11.632,50 EUR | Open filing |
| 2026-03-12 | 2026-03-16 | Sara Hennicken | Vorstand b) Erstmeldung | Kauf | Aktie | 46,56 EUR | EUR | 2147 | 99.964,32 EUR | Open filing |
| 2026-03-05 | 2026-03-06 | Michael Sen | Vorstand b) Erstmeldung | Kauf | Aktie | 47,10 EUR | EUR | 892 | 42.013,20 EUR | Open filing |
Showing 7 of 7 matching raw-feed row(s) from the current 365-day research window. Prices and reported values remain in the filing currency and its major unit (for example, UK pence are parsed as GBP). The screen-level € aggregate is separately FX-normalised for research ranking, not a trade-date conversion.
Other disclosed transactions · excluded from score
View 4 other transaction(s)
Unfold all 1 remaining filing row(s)
| Transaction date | Published | Filer | Role | Transaction | Instrument | Price (local currency) | Quote currency | Volume | Reported value (local currency) | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | 2026-04-01 | Robert Möller | Vorstand b) Erstmeldung | Kauf Geschäft i.R. eines Mitarbeiterbeteiligungsprogramms | Aktie | 44,51 EUR | EUR | 506 | 22.522,06 EUR | Open filing |
Showing 4 of 4 matching raw-feed row(s) from the current 365-day research window. Prices and reported values remain in the filing currency and its major unit (for example, UK pence are parsed as GBP). The screen-level € aggregate is separately FX-normalised for research ranking, not a trade-date conversion.
Follow new disclosures
Subscribe to new Europe disclosures. These are market-wide RSS feeds, not company-specific alerts.
Model & Sources
Signal history
Latest recorded score
- Recorded snapshots
- 46
- First snapshot
- 2026-08-26
Only scores captured when the scoring run completed are compared. These are raw signal scores saved when each full scoring run completed. They describe changes in research ranking, not price performance or returns.
Why did it change?
Decomposition across the five score factors between comparable snapshots; historical scores are not recalculated.
- Amount bought-0.2 pts
- How recent-1.4 pts
Signal score history
Fixed 0–100 scale; dates are spaced by calendar time.
Recent recorded points
- 58.0
- 66.2
- 58.9
- 57.5
- 56.8
View all recorded scores
| Snapshot date | Signal score |
|---|---|
| 2026-08-26 | 58.0 |
| 2026-08-27 | 58.0 |
| 2026-08-28 | 58.0 |
| 2026-08-31 | 58.0 |
| 2026-09-01 | 58.0 |
| 2026-09-02 | 47.1 |
| 2026-09-03 | 47.1 |
| 2026-09-04 | 47.1 |
| 2026-09-07 | 47.1 |
| 2026-09-08 | 56.8 |
| 2026-09-09 | 55.0 |
| 2026-09-10 | 66.2 |
| 2026-09-11 | 65.5 |
| 2026-09-14 | 63.9 |
| 2026-09-23 | 60.6 |
| 2026-09-24 | 60.4 |
| 2026-09-25 | 60.1 |
| 2026-09-28 | 59.5 |
| 2026-09-29 | 59.3 |
| 2026-09-30 | 59.2 |
| 2026-10-01 | 59.0 |
| 2026-10-02 | 58.9 |
| 2026-10-03 | 58.9 |
| 2026-10-04 | 58.9 |
| 2026-10-05 | 58.5 |
| 2026-10-06 | 58.4 |
| 2026-10-07 | 58.3 |
| 2026-10-08 | 58.2 |
| 2026-10-09 | 58.1 |
| 2026-10-12 | 57.8 |
| 2026-10-13 | 57.8 |
| 2026-10-14 | 57.7 |
| 2026-10-15 | 57.6 |
| 2026-10-16 | 57.6 |
| 2026-10-18 | 57.5 |
| 2026-10-19 | 57.4 |
| 2026-10-20 | 57.4 |
| 2026-10-21 | 57.4 |
| 2026-10-22 | 57.3 |
| 2026-10-23 | 57.3 |
| 2026-10-27 | 57.2 |
| 2026-10-28 | 57.2 |
| 2026-10-29 | 57.1 |
| 2026-11-03 | 57.0 |
| 2026-11-04 | 56.8 |
| 2026-11-05 | 56.8 |
Why this score? · Model details
Priority = 100 × Σ(fixed weight × 0–1 rule-based input)
| Factor | Weight | This company input | Point contribution |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15-day buyer breadth (count) | 35% | 0.600 | 21.0 |
| Qualified-buy size | 25% | 0.745 | 18.6 |
| Role informativeness (inverted) | 20% | 0.350 | 7.0 |
| Recency | 10% | 0.019 | 0.2 |
| Buy/sell conviction | 10% | 1.000 | 10.0 |
This is a heuristic ordering under the current rules, not a calibrated return forecast. It explains why candidates rank differently; the public-filing evidence and data limits are shown below.
Snapshot & identity
- Snapshot date
- 2026-11-05
- Ticker
- FRE.F
- ISIN
- DE000FRE5EN2
- Sector
- Healthcare
- Industry
- Medical Care Facilities
Company logos by Parqet