| Period | Completed events | Price coverage | Hit rate | Median excess return | Average excess return | Worst excess return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5D | 1Small sample | 100.0% (1/1) | 100.0% (1/1) | +3.7% | +3.7% | +3.7% |
| 20D | 1Small sample | 100.0% (1/1) | 100.0% (1/1) | +3.9% | +3.9% | +3.9% |
| 60D | 1Small sample | 100.0% (1/1) | 0.0% (0/1) | -2.3% | -2.3% | -2.3% |
| 120D | 1Small sample | 100.0% (1/1) | 0.0% (0/1) | -14.4% | -14.4% | -14.4% |
COMPANY RESEARCH
ELEMENTIS PLC
ELM.L · United Kingdom · Basic Materials · Specialty Chemicals
Insider Signal
Snapshot: 05 Nov 2026 · 180-day research window
- Insider Signal
- 57.1 / 100 Research score, not a buy recommendation
- Reported buyers
- 2 180-day scoring window
- Net purchases
- 63.7k EUR 180 days · purchases less sales
- Latest disclosure
- 2026-11-02 Publication date
- 2 reported buyers participated in qualifying purchases during the last 180 days.
- TRUDY SCHOOLENBERG accounts for 54% of comparable reported purchase value; buyer breadth and value are different measures.
Price vs insider buying
ELM.L · GBp● Purchase × Sale ◇ Public disclosure ▥ 15-day cluster ·
Circles and crosses mark trade dates; diamonds below the axis mark later public disclosures. The trade became public on its disclosure date. Prices are nearest-session closes, not insider execution prices. Marker sizes are not compared when values or currencies differ.
BULL VS BEAR
Two readings of this buying
The same filings, read two ways. Each line is a fact stored for this company with the number behind it, and appears only when that number crosses a fixed threshold. Neither side is a forecast and no winner is declared.
Since 2026-11-03: new on the bear side: usual level for this company. All bull and bear lists, and what followed each line in the past →
Where the evidence comes from
Independent evidence agrees: the purchases themselves carry bull lines (senior executive buying, bought in the last two weeks), company actions point the same way (company is buying back shares), and no other source argues against.
- The insider purchases themselvesBullsenior executive buying, bought in the last two weeks Bearsmall purchases, usual level for this company4 checked, under the threshold · 3 missing
- Share price and trading3 checked, under the threshold
- Short sellers1 checked, under the threshold
- Company results1 checked, under the threshold · 1 missing
- Company actionsBullcompany is buying back shares
Bull case · the buying is informative
- Company actionsThe company announced 4 transactions in its own shares in the last 30 days (latest 2026-11-02); the 4 read are all purchases. The company is buying its own shares while its insiders buy.
- The buyers include the CEO or chair, who sees more of the business than most filers. This site's score gives little or no credit for that: in its backtests purchases by senior executives did no better than other insiders' purchases.Record: after 8,812 earlier disclosures like this, the median 60-session excess return was −3.1%, within 1 percentage point of all comparable disclosures (−3.4%).
- The latest purchase is 3 days old (2026-11-02). The buying is current, not left over from an earlier quarter.
Bear case · discount it
- Net purchases of €64k are <0.01% of the company's market value (€1.3bn): a visible sum, a small one against the business.
- Buying at this level is normal here: 2 insiders bought in the previous 180 days and 2 in this one.Record: after 2,827 earlier disclosures like this, the median 60-session excess return was −2.7%, within 1 percentage point of all comparable disclosures (−2.7%).
Evidence still missing
- No buyer here has 5 or more completed earlier purchases on record, so there is no track record to weigh.
- Only one reading of profitability is held (profit margin 12%). Whether earnings and cash flow are rising or falling needs the last two reports side by side.
- European notifications have no field saying whether a purchase was pre-arranged; there is no counterpart to the US 10b5-1 box. None of the 6 purchase lines mentions a plan, but a bare “ACQUISITION OF SHARES” does not rule one out.
- The filings give the size of each trade, not what the buyer already held. Whether a purchase added 1% to a personal stake or doubled it is not known.
Checked and under the threshold: 9, 1 close to it
- BullAt most 2 insiders bought within any 15 days. Counted for the bull side from 3. close to the threshold
- BearThe largest buyer accounts for 54% of the value bought. Counted for the bear side from 80%.
- Bear0 of 2 buyers filed as a person closely associated with a manager. Counted for the bear side from half.
- BearNo insider sale is recorded in the same 180 days.
- BearThe share price changed +30% over six months (three months +6.5%, one month +7.6%) and stands 2.8% below its 52-week high. Counted for the bear side from a fall of 20%.
- BearOver three months the share price changed +6.5% and the median of 240 Basic Materials companies changed −4.4%: ahead by 11 points. Counted for the bear side from 20 points behind.
- BearPublished net short positions add up to 0.40% of the share capital. Counted for the bear side from 2%. On 2026-10-22 it was 0.20%: up 0.20 points since.
- BearProfit margin on the latest captured figures is 12%. Counted for the bear side when negative.
- BearAbout €2.3M of the stock changes hands on an average day. Counted for the bear side below €500k.
Both columns arrange stored facts only. They do not change the insider score or the ranking and are not investment advice.
Who is trading?
Named filings in 180 days. Purchase values are summed only when complete and in one currency.
| Insider | Transaction activity | Purchase value | Latest trade | Details | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TRUDY SCHOOLENBERGCEO / chair | 5 buy · 0 sell | 28.5k GBP | 2026-11-02 | View transactions · 5
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| LUC VAN RAVENSTEINCEO / chair | 1 buy · 0 sell | 24.6k GBP | 2026-11-02 | View transactions · 1
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| KATH KEARNEY-CROFTCFO | 0 buy · 0 sell | No purchases | 2026-09-16 | View transactions · 1
|
INSIDER SIGNAL
2 insiders · 2 purchase events · €64k net purchases
Europe #358 · United Kingdom #95
WHY THIS SIGNAL?
Score anatomy
Each bar is that part's points in the score; the five parts add up to the score.
How many different insiders bought within 15 days
The value bought, net of any insider sales
Lower in the company scores higher: in the backtest, purchases by the most senior insiders did worse
How long ago the latest purchase took place
Lower when insiders also sold
What is holding the score back?
- ⚠ Few buyers · fewer than 4 different insiders
- ⚠ Buyers' roles add little · most senior buyer: CEO / chair; the most senior score lowest
- ✓ Recent buying · latest purchase 2026-11-02
Buyers' roles follow the European ranking's order of roles: the most senior insiders score lowest.
Buying concentration
Largest buyer:TRUDY SCHOOLENBERG · 29k GBP
Purchases counted, before sales:53k GBP
The amount at the top of the page is purchases minus sales; this one counts purchases only, in the filing currency, so the two can differ. The score counts how many people bought; this shows separately who bought the most.
This is a ranking under the current European screening rules—not a probability of gain, return forecast, or buy recommendation.
Key purchase quotes (filing currency)
| Filer | Price per unit | Trade date |
|---|---|---|
| TRUDY SCHOOLENBERG | 1.894–1.908 GBP | Nov 2, 2026 |
| LUC VAN RAVENSTEIN | 1.894 GBP | Nov 2, 2026 |
Model details
Cluster breakdown (does not change the score)
- 15-day buyer breadth (count)
- 2 distinct reported filers
- Peak time window
- 2026-11-02 to 2026-11-02
- Current breadth input
- 0.600 (capped at 4+ buyers)
- Buyer independence
- Not yet measured; related-party fields are not cross-market comparable
What the filings show
- 🟢 Latest purchase counted
TRUDY SCHOOLENBERG · 29k GBP · Price 1.894–1.908 GBP · Nov 2, 2026 - 🟢 Purchase by a manager or director
LUC VAN RAVENSTEIN · 25k GBP · Price 1.894 GBP · Nov 2, 2026 - 🔴 1 other line(s) are not counted, as they are not purchases the insider chose to make; 0 have a price of zero
Filing and data quality
These checks are auditable context; they do not change the rank or score.
- Identity match
- PASS · isin
- Ticker / ISIN
- Present
- Filing source links
- 15 / 15
- Median disclosure lag
- 0 days
- Latest disclosure age
- 3 days at snapshot
- Corrections / revisions
- 0
- Score-factor detail
- Saved
Insider timeline
2 insiders bought on the same day, 2 Nov: 2 CEO / chair. The share closed at 190.00 that day and at 193.20 most recently (+1.7%). That week 107 companies across Europe disclosed insider purchases, an ordinary week (26 of the last 26).
Tap an item for what it means.
●A purchase: the bigger the dot, the more was bought
Each dot is one insider's purchases on one day. The dot's area follows the amount: the largest purchase here gets the largest dot. Hold the pointer over a dot to see the date and the amount.
▮Purple band: several insiders bought within 15 days
The band marks the stretch with the most different buyers: at most 15 days long and at least two people. Here it is 2 Nov, with 2 insiders. Only the strongest stretch is marked. Several people deciding the same thing is harder to explain by one person's private reasons, but insiders often buy together just after a closed period ends, so compare it with the grey weekly bars.
Blue line: this share's price, +33.4% over these six months
The closing price of each day, from 144.80 on 2026-05-11 to 193.20 on 2026-11-04. The line has no scale; read it for high and low: a dot on a low stretch was bought cheaply, a dot on a high stretch was not.
Dashed line: the typical stock on the same exchange, +2.9%
Taken from the 807 other stocks on the same exchange that this site holds prices for. Each is measured from the first day of the window, and every day the middle one is drawn. It starts where the blue line starts, so the gap between the two is the difference: this share +33.4%, the typical one +2.9%, 30.5 points ahead. It is not an index and not a comparison within one industry.
▂Grey bars: companies across Europe disclosing purchases each week
A taller bar is a week in which more companies disclosed insider purchases. The purple bar is the week of the band above: 107 companies, number 26 of the last 26 weeks. If that week was a peak anyway, buying together is less special than it looks.
This company: insiders buying per month, last 12 months
Darker bars are inside the 180-day window above.
Who traded
| Insider | Role | Purchases | Sales | Bought | First purchase | Share price since | Earlier purchases |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LUC VAN RAVENSTEIN | CEO / chair | 1 | — | 24.6k GBP | 2026-11-02 | +1.7% | fewer than 5 completed |
| TRUDY SCHOOLENBERG | CEO / chair | 1 | — | 28.5k GBP | 2026-11-02 | +1.7% | fewer than 5 completed |
Insiders' buying price vs the latest close
Insiders paid 1.66 GBP a share on average (8 purchase lines, 3 buyers, 2025-11-21 – 2026-11-02). The close on 2026-11-04 was 16.0% above that price.
The latest purchase (2026-11-02) was at 1.90 GBP; the close was 1.8% above that price.
Prices paid are weighted by shares and taken from the filings; dividends are not counted. Not scored.
Buying size vs market trading
0.14% · of estimated traded value in the same period
2026-10-08 – 2026-11-04 · 20 recorded trading sessions
- Disclosed qualifying purchases
- 53,150 GBP
- Estimated market traded value
- 38,849,636 GBP
Market-data coverage: 507 verified sessions · Latest session: 2026-11-04 · Ratio status: Available
Recent and largest purchase events / preceding 60-session ADTV
- Nov 02 · LUC VAN RAVENSTEIN · CEO, DIRECTOR, PDMR24,622 GBP · 1.15%2,149,004 GBP ADTV
- Nov 02 · TRUDY SCHOOLENBERG · CHAIR, DIRECTOR, PDMR28,528 GBP · 1.33%2,149,004 GBP ADTV
Traded value is estimated as close × shares traded, in major currency units. Includes disclosed qualifying purchases; disclosures may lag. Contractual or planned acquisitions are not necessarily discretionary. Ratios describe relative trading size, not market participation or score contributions.
Sector context
- Buying breadth
- 6.2% (24 / 388 issuers)
- Sector rank
- #11 / 12
- 7D breadth change
- -0.9 pp · vs 2026-10-29 (7d)
- 30D breadth change
- -2.1 pp · vs 2026-10-06 (30d)
This is sector-level research context. It does not affect the Insider Signal or ranking.
Insider profile outcomes
Historical performance following insider filings. The company role is translated below each name while preserving the original title.
- Excess return = stock return − FTSE 100 return over the same period.
- Hit rate = completed events with positive excess return ÷ total completed events.
- Price coverage = valid point-in-time prices ÷ events mature enough for that period.
- Returns start on the first shared trading session on or after publication.
- Small-sample rule: n<5 is shown for transparency and is not scored.
Events are disclosure-level observations; related disclosures published on the same date may share a return path and may not be statistically independent. This research enrichment does not affect the insider score or ranking.
| Period | Completed events | Price coverage | Hit rate | Median excess return | Average excess return | Worst excess return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5D | 1Small sample | 100.0% (1/1) | 0.0% (0/1) | -1.2% | -1.2% | -1.2% |
| 20D | 1Small sample | 100.0% (1/1) | 0.0% (0/1) | -6.2% | -6.2% | -6.2% |
| 60D | 1Small sample | 100.0% (1/1) | 0.0% (0/1) | -7.5% | -7.5% | -7.5% |
| 120D | 1Small sample | 100.0% (1/1) | 0.0% (0/1) | -13.3% | -13.3% | -13.3% |
| Period | Completed events | Price coverage | Hit rate | Median excess return | Average excess return | Worst excess return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5D | 1Small sample | 100.0% (1/1) | 0.0% (0/1) | -0.3% | -0.3% | -0.3% |
| 20D | 1Small sample | 100.0% (1/1) | 100.0% (1/1) | +2.3% | +2.3% | +2.3% |
| 60D | 1Small sample | 100.0% (1/1) | 0.0% (0/1) | -1.6% | -1.6% | -1.6% |
| 120D | 1Small sample | 100.0% (1/1) | 100.0% (1/1) | +9.5% | +9.5% | +9.5% |
Market context
PRICE PERFORMANCE
VOLATILITY & LIQUIDITY
- Volatility
- 27.2%
- Beta
- 0.92
- Avg daily volume
- £2.5M
- 20-session drawdown
- -2.2%
- 60-session drawdown
- -9.1%
- Latest volume / prior median
- 1.3×
VALUATION
- Market cap
- £1.1B
- Market cap (EUR ref.)
- €1.3B
- P/E
- 21.1×
FUNDAMENTALS
- Revenue
- $597.5M
- Net income
- $-45.5M
- Operating profit
- $109.0M
- Equity
- $643.9M
- Cash
- $54.6M
- Debt
- —
- Operating cash flow
- $74.2M
- Free cash flow
- —
- Profit margin
- 11.9%
- ROE
- 10.7%
- Industry
- Specialty Chemicals
Prices to 04 Nov 2026: OpenBB/yfinance. From OpenBB/yfinance, captured 03 Nov 2026: Market cap, P/E, Profit margin, ROE, Beta, Industry. From the company's annual report ↗, fiscal year ended 31 Dec 2025: Revenue, Net income, Equity, Operating profit, Cash, Operating cash flow. ECB EUR reference rate dated 2026-11-05; it is not a trade-date conversion. It does not affect the insider score or rank.
Dividends
- Dividend yield
- 1.8%at 187.20p
- Last 12 months
- 3.33pper share
- Payout ratio
- 35%of 12-month earnings
- Latest ex-dividend
- 2026-08-131.10p
- Frequency
- Twice a year
- Dividend growth
- +29.5%a year, 2024–2025
- By year
By year
| Year | Payments | Cash per share |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (so far) | 2 | 3.33p |
| 2025 | 2 | 3.25p |
| 2024 | 2 | 2.51p |
Yahoo Finance: cash dividends by ex-dividend date, the latest close, the payout ratio (dividends ÷ 12-month earnings per share) and announced dates; special dividends included, stock dividends and splits not. Not part of any score.
Disclosed net short positions
- Aggregate net short
- 0.40%
- Latest position date
- 26 Oct 2026
The FCA publishes one aggregate figure per issuer, the sum of all positions notified to it, and does not name the holders. Source: FCA · read 06 Nov 2026
Short-position disclosures are external context; they do not affect the insider score, ranking, or filing eligibility.
Insiders and institutions
Insiders, ranking window: €63.7k net bought · buyers: 2 · last 2026-11-02
Short sellers
- Sum of published positions
- 0.40%register total
- Change, about 4 weeks
- +0.20 ppfrom 0.20% on 2026-10-16
- Change, about 12 weeks
- +0.20 ppfrom 0.20% on 2026-08-21
- Published short, 6 months
- line: insiders' last purchase
The published short positions changed little while insiders bought.
Source: FCA, read 2026-11-06. Where holders are named, only positions of 0.5% of issued capital or more are published, so these are lower bounds and a change is a change in what was published. Context only; not part of the score. All companies where insiders buy and short sellers hold positions →
Latest news
No news has been captured for this company.
Regulatory filings
- Insider filing announcement · published 2026-11-02 · trade date 2026-11-02
- Insider filing announcement · published 2026-11-02 · trade date 2026-11-02
- Insider filing announcement · published 2026-09-16 · trade date 2026-09-16
Unfold all 10 filings
- Insider filing announcement · published 2026-11-02 · trade date 2026-11-02
- Insider filing announcement · published 2026-11-02 · trade date 2026-11-02
- Insider filing announcement · published 2026-09-16 · trade date 2026-09-16
- Insider filing announcement · published 2026-04-08 · trade date 2026-04-08
- Insider filing announcement · published 2026-04-07 · trade date 2026-04-07
- Insider filing announcement · published 2026-03-11 · trade date 2026-03-11
- Insider filing announcement · published 2026-03-10 · trade date 2026-03-10
- Insider filing announcement · published 2026-03-10 · trade date 2026-03-10
- Insider filing announcement · published 2025-12-24 · trade date 2025-12-24
- Insider filing announcement · published 2025-11-21 · trade date 2025-11-21
Filing evidence
These are underlying national-feed records from the 365-day window ending on the saved ranking snapshot. The score uses only the latest 180 days; older qualifying equity purchases remain visible for audit but do not enter the current score. The original filer, role, transaction classification, instrument, price, volume, value and source fields are retained. The first three rows are shown; remaining records can be unfolded for audit. Other transaction types are retained but excluded from the score.
Excluded transactions & classification
8 qualifying purchase disclosure(s) · 8 transaction line(s)
Unfold all 5 remaining filing row(s)
| Transaction date | Published | Filer | Role | Transaction | Instrument | Price (local currency) | Quote currency | Volume | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-11-02 | 2026-11-02 | TRUDY SCHOOLENBERG | CHAIR, DIRECTOR, PDMR | ACQUISITION OF SHARES | SHARES GB0002418548 | 1.894 GBP | GBP | 1304 | Open filing |
| 2026-11-02 | 2026-11-02 | TRUDY SCHOOLENBERG | CHAIR, DIRECTOR, PDMR | ACQUISITION OF SHARES | SHARES GB0002418548 | 1.894 GBP | GBP | 5000 | Open filing |
| 2026-11-02 | 2026-11-02 | LUC VAN RAVENSTEIN | CEO, DIRECTOR, PDMR | ACQUISITION OF SHARES | SHARES GB0002418548 | 1.8940 GBP | GBP | 13000 | Open filing |
| 2026-03-11 | 2026-03-11 | KATH KEARNEY-CROFT | CFO, DIRECTOR, PDMR | ACQUISITION OF SHARES | SHARES GB0002418548 | 1.5218 GBP | GBP | 32856 | Open filing |
| 2025-11-21 | 2025-11-21 | LUC VAN RAVENSTEIN | CEO, DIRECTOR | ACQUISITION OF SHARES | SHARES GB0002418548 | 1.556 GBP | GBP | 16850 | Open filing |
Showing 8 of 8 matching raw-feed row(s) from the current 365-day research window. Prices and reported values remain in the filing currency and its major unit (for example, UK pence are parsed as GBP). The screen-level € aggregate is separately FX-normalised for research ranking, not a trade-date conversion.
Other disclosed transactions · excluded from score
View 7 other transaction(s)
Unfold all 4 remaining filing row(s)
| Transaction date | Published | Filer | Role | Transaction | Instrument | Price (local currency) | Quote currency | Volume | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-07 | 2026-04-07 | KATH KEARNEY-CROFT | CFO, DIRECTOR, PDMR | Grant of a conditional share award over 477,157 shares under the Elementis plc 2018 Long Term Incentive Plan | SHARES GB0002418548 | — | GBP | 477157 | Open filing |
| 2026-03-10 | 2026-03-10 | KATH KEARNEY-CROFT | CFO, DIRECTOR, PDMR | Grant of a conditional share award (structured as a nil cost option) over 18,753 shares under the Elementis Deferred Share Bonus Plan 2025 with a vesting date of 9 March 2028 at a cost of nil pence per share. | SHARES GB0002418548 | — | GBP | — | Open filing |
| 2026-03-10 | 2026-03-10 | LUC VAN RAVENSTEIN | CEO, DIRECTOR, PDMR | Grant of a conditional share award (structured as restricted stock units) over 129,129 shares under the Elementis Deferred Share Bonus Plan 2025 with a vesting date of 9 March 2028 at a cost of nil pence per share. | SHARES GB0002418548 | — | GBP | — | Open filing |
| 2025-12-24 | 2025-12-24 | LUC VAN RAVENSTEIN | CEO, DIRECTOR | Following the maturity of 40,800 US Savings-related share options on 20 September 2025 relating to options granted on 20 September 2023, with an option price of 94.86 pence per share, 37,174 shares have been retained. | SHARES GB0002418548 | 0.9486 GBP | GBP | 37174 | Open filing |
Showing 7 of 7 matching raw-feed row(s) from the current 365-day research window. Prices and reported values remain in the filing currency and its major unit (for example, UK pence are parsed as GBP). The screen-level € aggregate is separately FX-normalised for research ranking, not a trade-date conversion.
Follow new disclosures
Subscribe to new Europe disclosures. These are market-wide RSS feeds, not company-specific alerts.
Model & Sources
Signal history
Latest recorded score
- Recorded snapshots
- 12
- First snapshot
- 2026-08-26
Only scores captured when the scoring run completed are compared. These are raw signal scores saved when each full scoring run completed. They describe changes in research ranking, not price performance or returns.
Why did it change?
Decomposition across the five score factors between comparable snapshots; historical scores are not recalculated.
- Number of buyers+10.5 pts
- Amount bought+0.2 pts
- Buyers' roles-2.0 pts
- How recent+8.1 pts
Signal score history
Fixed 0–100 scale; dates are spaced by calendar time.
Recent recorded points
- 40.3
- 40.3
- 40.3
- 40.3
- 57.1
View all recorded scores
| Snapshot date | Signal score |
|---|---|
| 2026-08-26 | 40.3 |
| 2026-08-27 | 40.3 |
| 2026-08-28 | 40.3 |
| 2026-08-31 | 40.3 |
| 2026-09-01 | 40.3 |
| 2026-09-02 | 40.3 |
| 2026-09-03 | 40.3 |
| 2026-09-04 | 40.3 |
| 2026-09-07 | 40.3 |
| 2026-11-03 | 58.9 |
| 2026-11-04 | 57.6 |
| 2026-11-05 | 57.1 |
Why this score? · Model details
Priority = 100 × Σ(fixed weight × 0–1 rule-based input)
| Factor | Weight | This company input | Point contribution |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15-day buyer breadth (count) | 35% | 0.600 | 21.0 |
| Qualified-buy size | 25% | 0.717 | 17.9 |
| Role informativeness (inverted) | 20% | 0.000 | 0.0 |
| Recency | 10% | 0.812 | 8.1 |
| Buy/sell conviction | 10% | 1.000 | 10.0 |
This is a heuristic ordering under the current rules, not a calibrated return forecast. It explains why candidates rank differently; the public-filing evidence and data limits are shown below.
Snapshot & identity
- Snapshot date
- 2026-11-05
- Ticker
- ELM.L
- ISIN
- GB0002418548
- Sector
- Basic Materials
- Industry
- Specialty Chemicals
Company logos by Parqet