Stock Trading Canary

EUROPEAN ECONOMY & INDUSTRY OBSERVATORY

Europe at a glance

Public economic data · Latest available observations

Official economic indicators and company announcements alongside insider research. Manufacturing spans several equity sectors. EU27 excludes the UK, Switzerland and Norway. These indicators do not affect insider scores.

Activity

Prices & jobs

Energy & trade

Industry & insiders

Europe economic map

Six official indicators for 30 European countries: industrial production, retail sales, construction, inflation, unemployment and renewable electricity. Every country at the same month; click a country for its history.

Preview: industrial production, year over year, 2026-08

Open the map →

Insider buying breadth by sector

Share of eligible companies with qualifying buying in the 30 days to 2026-10-18.

Utilities12.5% · 12/96
Consumer Defensive11.6% · 29/249
Communication Services10.0% · 25/249
Closed-End Funds9.7% · 21/216
Real Estate9.0% · 32/354
Financial Services8.4% · 55/655
Consumer Cyclical8.3% · 42/506
Industrials7.5% · 79/1047
Basic Materials7.0% · 27/388
Energy6.1% · 10/165
Healthcare6.1% · 48/792
Technology6.0% · 44/734

SectorAll sectors 7.8%

Europe economic map → · Industry weekly changes

Europe's electricity mix

EU27 net electricity generation by source · 2026-07

Renewables: 51.4%Nuclear: 21.4%Natural gas: 15.8%Coal: 7.6%Other: 3.7%51%renewables
51.4%renewables share
+2.1 ppvs 2025-07
2026-07latest month
Renewables 51.4%Nuclear 21.4%Natural gas 15.8%Coal 7.6%Other 3.7%

Of which wind 14.3%, solar 24.1%, hydro 9.1%, biofuels and other renewables 3.9%. Over the last 12 months: 48.2% renewables (one month moves with the seasons; solar peaks in summer).

By country · 2026-07

Sorted by renewables share (the figure on the right). Hover a segment for its share.

Sweden72%
Germany67%
Netherlands57%
Spain54%
Italy49%
Poland43%
France28%

France: coal not published by Eurostat, counted in other.

Net electricity generation (GWh), not energy consumption: heating, transport, industry's own fuel and imports are not in it. Renewables exclude pumped storage; "other" is oil, non-renewable waste, pumped storage and other fuels. Monthly data, revised by Eurostat. Context only; not used in any score. Eurostat nrg_cb_pem · retrieved 2026-10-18

Industrial winners and laggards

EU27 manufacturing industries ranked by output growth over the past year

IndustryYear over yearMonthIndexvs 12 mo
1Electronic equipment output+6.5%-2.2%104.7=
2Machinery output+5.5%+2.9%104.3↑1
3Electrical equipment output+4.9%+0.9%101.5↓1
4Food manufacturing output+0.4%-0.3%102.9=
5Basic metals output-0.3%-0.2%88.8=
6Chemicals output-2.1%-2.0%77.6↑1
7Motor vehicles output-4.8%-2.1%98.3↓1
output up on a year earlieroutput downManufacturing output -0.7%

EU27 manufacturing industries (NACE), output index 2021 = 100, seasonally and calendar adjusted, 2026-08. "vs 12 mo": the place by year-over-year growth now against the place by the same measure 12 months earlier, among these industries. Eurostat sts_inpr_m, release 2026-10-15; figures are revised. Context only; not used in any score. Eurostat

European trade flows

What the EU sells to and buys from its main partners, by product group · 2025-09 – 2026-08

€2,653bnexports · +0.6% on the year before
€2,662bnimports · +5.4% on the year before
−€9bntrade balance (exports less imports)
2026-08latest month

Swipe sideways to see the whole chart.

Machinery & transport → United States: €207.8bnMachinery & transport → United Kingdom: €139.9bnMachinery & transport → Switzerland: €48.8bnMachinery & transport → China (excl. Hong Kong): €93.4bnMachinery & transport → Türkiye: €54.6bnMachinery & transport → Norway: €26.6bnMachinery & transport → Japan: €22.3bnMachinery & transport → South Korea: €28.3bnMachinery & transport → India: €27.1bnMachinery & transport → Rest of the world: €395.8bnOther manufactured goods → United States: €101.1bnOther manufactured goods → United Kingdom: €77.8bnOther manufactured goods → Switzerland: €58.8bnOther manufactured goods → China (excl. Hong Kong): €40.1bnOther manufactured goods → Türkiye: €23.7bnOther manufactured goods → Norway: €16.8bnOther manufactured goods → Japan: €15.4bnOther manufactured goods → South Korea: €11.9bnOther manufactured goods → India: €11.1bnOther manufactured goods → Rest of the world: €204.1bnChemicals → United States: €152.6bnChemicals → United Kingdom: €48.5bnChemicals → Switzerland: €67.7bnChemicals → China (excl. Hong Kong): €36.1bnChemicals → Türkiye: €17.3bnChemicals → Norway: €7.4bnChemicals → Japan: €16.7bnChemicals → South Korea: €9.5bnChemicals → India: €8.6bnChemicals → Rest of the world: €185.3bnFood & drinks → United States: €24.2bnFood & drinks → United Kingdom: €50.6bnFood & drinks → Switzerland: €12.3bnFood & drinks → China (excl. Hong Kong): €10.0bnFood & drinks → Türkiye: €4.9bnFood & drinks → Norway: €6.2bnFood & drinks → Japan: €6.6bnFood & drinks → South Korea: €3.7bnFood & drinks → India: €0.7bnFood & drinks → Rest of the world: €94.6bnRaw materials & other → United States: €12.2bnRaw materials & other → United Kingdom: €23.1bnRaw materials & other → Switzerland: €36.0bnRaw materials & other → China (excl. Hong Kong): €16.2bnRaw materials & other → Türkiye: €7.0bnRaw materials & other → Norway: €5.1bnRaw materials & other → Japan: €3.4bnRaw materials & other → South Korea: €2.2bnRaw materials & other → India: €4.6bnRaw materials & other → Rest of the world: €39.7bnEnergy → United States: €7.8bnEnergy → United Kingdom: €17.4bnEnergy → Switzerland: €8.5bnEnergy → China (excl. Hong Kong): €1.7bnEnergy → Türkiye: €2.8bnEnergy → Norway: €4.8bnEnergy → Japan: €0.3bnEnergy → South Korea: €0.3bnEnergy → India: €0.5bnEnergy → Rest of the world: €90.7bnMachinery & transport €1,045bnOther manufactured goods €561bnChemicals €550bnFood & drinks €214bnRaw materials & other €149bnEnergy €135bnUnited States €506bnUnited Kingdom €357bnSwitzerland €232bnChina (excl. Hong Kong) €197bnTürkiye €110bnNorway €67bnJapan €65bnSouth Korea €56bnIndia €53bnRest of the world €1,010bn
The figures as a table (€bn)
PartnerMachinery & transportChemicalsEnergyOther manufactured goodsFood & drinksRaw materials & otherTotal
United States207.8152.67.8101.124.212.2505.7
United Kingdom139.948.517.477.850.623.1357.3
Switzerland48.867.78.558.812.336.0232.1
China (excl. Hong Kong)93.436.11.740.110.016.2197.5
Türkiye54.617.32.823.74.97.0110.4
Norway26.67.44.816.86.25.166.9
Japan22.316.70.315.46.63.464.7
South Korea28.39.50.311.93.72.255.7
India27.18.60.511.10.74.652.7
Rest of the world395.8185.390.7204.194.639.71,010.2

Extra-EU goods trade, 12 months 2025-09 – 2026-08, € billion, not seasonally adjusted. Trade between EU members and services are not included. Cars are inside machinery & transport (SITC 7); China excludes Hong Kong; the rest of the world is the extra-EU total less the partners shown. Eurostat ext_st_eu27_2020sitc, release 2026-10-16; figures are revised. Context only; not used in any score. Eurostat

Official economic indicators

IndicatorPeriodLatestMonth on monthYear on yearLast 13 periodsSource
Manufacturing outputEU27 · Index 2021=1002026-08100.50-0.20%-0.69%Manufacturing output / 2025-08 – 2026-08Eurostat2026-10-18
Electricity, gas and steam outputEU27 · Index 2021=1002026-0897.20-0.10%+4.52%Electricity, gas and steam output / 2025-08 – 2026-08Eurostat2026-10-18
Manufacturing producer pricesEU27 · Index 2021=1002026-08124.20+0.73%+5.97%Manufacturing producer prices / 2025-08 – 2026-08Eurostat2026-10-18
Retail sales volume, excluding motor vehiclesEU27 · Index 2021=1002026-08105.00+0.10%+1.25%Retail sales volume, excluding motor vehicles / 2025-08 – 2026-08Eurostat2026-10-18
Construction outputEU27 · Index 2021=1002026-07103.10-0.29%-2.27%Construction output / 2025-07 – 2026-07Eurostat2026-10-18
Dwelling permits, excluding community residencesEU27 · Index 2021=1002026-0697.20+11.21%+14.76%Dwelling permits, excluding community residences / 2025-06 – 2026-06Eurostat2026-10-18
Energy producer pricesEU27 · Index 2021=1002026-08168.50+6.24%+24.54%Energy producer prices / 2025-08 – 2026-08Eurostat2026-10-18
Manufacturing outputDE · Index 2021=1002026-0890.80+0.55%-0.22%Manufacturing output / 2025-08 – 2026-08Eurostat2026-10-18
Retail sales volume, excluding motor vehiclesDE · Index 2021=1002026-0899.90+1.32%-0.40%Retail sales volume, excluding motor vehicles / 2025-08 – 2026-08Eurostat2026-10-18
Manufacturing outputFR · Index 2021=1002026-08102.80+0.29%-0.10%Manufacturing output / 2025-08 – 2026-08Eurostat2026-10-18
Retail sales volume, excluding motor vehiclesFR · Index 2021=1002026-08108.60-1.09%+1.59%Retail sales volume, excluding motor vehicles / 2025-08 – 2026-08Eurostat2026-10-18
Manufacturing outputSE · Index 2021=1002026-08118.90+6.35%+7.99%Manufacturing output / 2025-08 – 2026-08Eurostat2026-10-18
Retail sales volume, excluding motor vehiclesSE · Index 2021=1002026-08104.00+1.36%+7.44%Retail sales volume, excluding motor vehicles / 2025-08 – 2026-08Eurostat2026-10-18
Machinery outputEU27 · Index 2021=1002026-08104.30+2.86%+5.46%Machinery output / 2025-08 – 2026-08Eurostat2026-10-18
Machinery producer pricesEU27 · Index 2021=1002026-08120.90+0.08%+2.11%Machinery producer prices / 2025-08 – 2026-08Eurostat2026-10-18
Electrical equipment outputEU27 · Index 2021=1002026-08101.50+0.90%+4.86%Electrical equipment output / 2025-08 – 2026-08Eurostat2026-10-18
Electrical equipment producer pricesEU27 · Index 2021=1002026-08121.00+0.33%+3.24%Electrical equipment producer prices / 2025-08 – 2026-08Eurostat2026-10-18
Motor vehicles outputEU27 · Index 2021=1002026-0898.30-2.09%-4.84%Motor vehicles output / 2025-08 – 2026-08Eurostat2026-10-18
Motor vehicles producer pricesEU27 · Index 2021=1002026-08114.10+0.09%+0.97%Motor vehicles producer prices / 2025-08 – 2026-08Eurostat2026-10-18
Chemicals outputEU27 · Index 2021=1002026-0877.60-2.02%-2.14%Chemicals output / 2025-08 – 2026-08Eurostat2026-10-18
Chemicals producer pricesEU27 · Index 2021=1002026-08125.50+0.16%+9.80%Chemicals producer prices / 2025-08 – 2026-08Eurostat2026-10-18
Basic metals outputEU27 · Index 2021=1002026-0888.80-0.23%-0.34%Basic metals output / 2025-08 – 2026-08Eurostat2026-10-18
Basic metals producer pricesEU27 · Index 2021=1002026-08126.40+1.45%+15.33%Basic metals producer prices / 2025-08 – 2026-08Eurostat2026-10-18
Electronic equipment outputEU27 · Index 2021=1002026-08104.70-2.24%+6.51%Electronic equipment output / 2025-08 – 2026-08Eurostat2026-10-18
Electronic equipment producer pricesEU27 · Index 2021=1002026-08114.90+0.17%+6.09%Electronic equipment producer prices / 2025-08 – 2026-08Eurostat2026-10-18
Food manufacturing outputEU27 · Index 2021=1002026-08102.90-0.29%+0.39%Food manufacturing output / 2025-08 – 2026-08Eurostat2026-10-18
Food manufacturing producer pricesEU27 · Index 2021=1002026-08128.90+0.23%-2.20%Food manufacturing producer prices / 2025-08 – 2026-08Eurostat2026-10-18
Intermediate goods import pricesEU27 · Index 2021=1002026-07119.10-0.25%+8.67%Intermediate goods import prices / 2025-07 – 2026-07Eurostat2026-10-18

Observations may be revised. Index bases and geographic coverage differ; index levels are not directly comparable.

Company announcements