Stock Trading Canary

US ECONOMY & INDUSTRY OBSERVATORY

United States at a glance

Public economic data · Latest available observations

Official US economic indicators and company announcements alongside insider research. These indicators do not affect insider scores.

Activity

Prices & jobs

Energy & trade

Industry & insiders

US state economic map

Unemployment, job growth and house prices for every state, all at the same period; click a state for its history.

Preview: unemployment rate, 2026-08

Open the map →

Industrial winners and laggards

US manufacturing industries ranked by output growth over the past year

IndustryYear over yearMonthIndexvs 12 mo
1Computer & electronic products+9.5%+0.1%139.6↑1
2Machinery+6.9%+1.4%97.6↑3
3Electrical equipment & appliances+5.4%+1.3%101.9↑6
4Aerospace & other transport+4.4%+0.5%98.8↓3
5Primary metals+1.3%+1.6%101.9↓1
6Petroleum & coal products+0.9%+0.7%90.6↑2
7Motor vehicles & parts-0.8%-3.0%107.6↓1
8Chemicals-1.3%+1.0%102.7↓5
9Food, beverage & tobacco-1.5%+0.4%98.0↓2
10Paper-3.2%-1.1%78.3=
output up on a year earlieroutput downManufacturing +1.4%

US industrial production by NAICS industry, index 2017 = 100, seasonally adjusted, 2026-09. "vs 12 mo": the place by year-over-year growth now against the place by the same measure 12 months earlier, among these industries. Federal Reserve G.17 via FRED, retrieved 2026-10-18; figures are revised. Context only; not used in any score. Federal Reserve G.17

US electricity mix

US net electricity generation by source · 2026-06

Renewables: 27.1%Nuclear: 17.2%Natural gas: 40.8%Coal: 14.1%Other: 0.7%27%renewables
27.1%renewables share
+3.2 ppvs 2025-06
2026-06latest month
Renewables 27.1%Nuclear 17.2%Natural gas 40.8%Coal 14.1%Other 0.7%

Of which wind 10.5%, solar 9.7%, hydro 5.9%, geothermal and wood 1.0%. Over the last 12 months: 24.9% renewables (one month moves with the seasons).

Month by month

The last 13 months, newest first; the figure on the right is the renewables share. Hover a segment for its share.

2026-0627%
2026-0529%
2026-0432%
2026-0332%
2026-0225%
2026-0124%
2025-1224%
2025-1124%
2025-1024%
2025-0920%
2025-0820%
2025-0720%
2025-0624%

Net electricity generation, all sectors (million kWh), not energy consumption. Renewables are the EIA's conventional hydro, wind, solar, geothermal and wood; waste (the EIA does not split biogenic from fossil), petroleum, other gases, pumped storage and sources not shown are "other". Monthly, revised by the EIA. Context only; not used in any score. EIA Monthly Energy Review, table 7.2a · retrieved 2026-10-18

US trade flows

What the US sells to and buys from its main partners, by product group · 2025-09 – 2026-08

$2,387bnexports · +12.6% on the year before
$3,510bnimports · +1.6% on the year before
−$1,123bngoods balance (exports less imports)
2026-08latest month

Swipe sideways to see the whole chart.

Machinery & transport → Mexico: $186.9bnMachinery & transport → Canada: $139.1bnMachinery & transport → United Kingdom: $26.9bnMachinery & transport → China: $44.3bnMachinery & transport → Japan: $21.9bnMachinery & transport → Germany: $36.4bnMachinery & transport → South Korea: $21.1bnMachinery & transport → Taiwan: $33.3bnMachinery & transport → Vietnam: $6.1bnMachinery & transport → Rest of the world: $364.2bnOther manufactured goods → Mexico: $56.2bnOther manufactured goods → Canada: $69.9bnOther manufactured goods → United Kingdom: $53.2bnOther manufactured goods → China: $17.6bnOther manufactured goods → Japan: $16.7bnOther manufactured goods → Germany: $15.9bnOther manufactured goods → South Korea: $11.3bnOther manufactured goods → Taiwan: $6.7bnOther manufactured goods → Vietnam: $4.8bnOther manufactured goods → Rest of the world: $260.7bnEnergy → Mexico: $40.3bnEnergy → Canada: $31.1bnEnergy → United Kingdom: $15.6bnEnergy → China: $5.1bnEnergy → Japan: $23.6bnEnergy → Germany: $8.1bnEnergy → South Korea: $24.0bnEnergy → Taiwan: $7.9bnEnergy → Vietnam: $0.8bnEnergy → Rest of the world: $220.1bnChemicals → Mexico: $47.6bnChemicals → Canada: $49.2bnChemicals → United Kingdom: $8.8bnChemicals → China: $25.1bnChemicals → Japan: $15.5bnChemicals → Germany: $19.9bnChemicals → South Korea: $10.0bnChemicals → Taiwan: $4.2bnChemicals → Vietnam: $2.3bnChemicals → Rest of the world: $164.4bnFood & drinks → Mexico: $31.3bnFood & drinks → Canada: $33.5bnFood & drinks → United Kingdom: $2.2bnFood & drinks → China: $11.8bnFood & drinks → Japan: $13.3bnFood & drinks → Germany: $2.2bnFood & drinks → South Korea: $9.9bnFood & drinks → Taiwan: $4.2bnFood & drinks → Vietnam: $3.9bnFood & drinks → Rest of the world: $68.7bnRaw materials & other → Mexico: $12.6bnRaw materials & other → Canada: $18.1bnRaw materials & other → United Kingdom: $5.0bnRaw materials & other → China: $2.5bnRaw materials & other → Japan: $3.1bnRaw materials & other → Germany: $3.6bnRaw materials & other → South Korea: $2.5bnRaw materials & other → Taiwan: $2.4bnRaw materials & other → Vietnam: $0.2bnRaw materials & other → Rest of the world: $39.2bnMachinery & transport $880bnOther manufactured goods $513bnEnergy $377bnChemicals $347bnFood & drinks $181bnRaw materials & other $89bnMexico $375bnCanada $341bnUnited Kingdom $112bnChina $106bnJapan $94bnGermany $86bnSouth Korea $79bnTaiwan $59bnVietnam $18bnRest of the world $1,117bn
The figures as a table ($bn)
PartnerMachinery & transportChemicalsEnergyOther manufactured goodsFood & drinksRaw materials & otherTotal
Mexico186.947.640.356.231.312.6374.9
Canada139.149.231.169.933.518.1340.9
United Kingdom26.98.815.653.22.25.0111.7
China44.325.15.117.611.82.5106.5
Japan21.915.523.616.713.33.194.1
Germany36.419.98.115.92.23.686.1
South Korea21.110.024.011.39.92.578.8
Taiwan33.34.27.96.74.22.458.7
Vietnam6.12.30.84.83.90.218.1
Rest of the world364.2164.4220.1260.768.739.21,117.2

US goods trade, 12 months 2025-09 – 2026-08, US$ billion, not seasonally adjusted; services are not included. Exports are total exports, imports general imports. Product groups follow HS chapters (machinery & transport 84–89, chemicals & plastics 28–40, energy 27, food 01–24, raw materials & other 25–26 and 98–99, the rest other manufactured goods), so they are close to but not the same as the EU chart's SITC groups. The rest of the world is the all-countries total less the partners shown. US Census Bureau, retrieved 2026-10-19; recent months are revised. Context only; not used in any score. US Census Bureau

Sector Pulse · Insider participation

2026-10-18 · 30-day purchase window

4.4% · 213 / 4,824 · buying issuers / eligible issuers in passing sectors

Definitions & coverage
  • Numerator: distinct issuers with qualifying equity P purchases during the purchase window. This is purchase participation, not net buying or a buy/sell balance.
  • Denominator: mapped eligible issuers with local transaction records in the trailing 365 days, including those without purchases in the current window. It is not the entire US listed universe, and mapping coverage does not prove filing completeness.
  • Issuer identities are canonicalized using CIK where available. Buyer counts use normalized reported names within each issuer; the same person at different companies is not globally deduplicated.
  • Multiple buyers means at least two reported buyers in one company during the window; it is not a timed cluster. Price availability is shown as coverage only, not a sector return.
SectorBuying / eligibleBreadthMultiple-buyer companiesBuyer-company pairsPrice coverageComparable change
Utilities9 / 1078.4%31624 / 107-1.96 pp · vs 2026-10-12
Consumer Defensive15 / 2166.9%22058 / 216-0.49 pp · vs 2026-10-12
Energy12 / 1866.5%31552 / 186+0.00 pp · vs 2026-10-12
Real Estate16 / 2586.2%63275 / 258-0.79 pp · vs 2026-10-12
Consumer Cyclical25 / 4845.2%330118 / 484-2.02 pp · vs 2026-10-12
Financial Services29 / 7014.1%954184 / 701-2.36 pp · vs 2026-10-12
Healthcare42 / 10294.1%1566307 / 1029-1.81 pp · vs 2026-10-12
Basic Materials10 / 2524.0%31965 / 252-0.82 pp · vs 2026-10-12
Industrials24 / 6543.7%541170 / 654-1.62 pp · vs 2026-10-12
Technology26 / 7653.4%661140 / 765-0.45 pp · vs 2026-10-12
Communication Services5 / 1722.9%0540 / 172-3.42 pp · vs 2026-10-12

Changes use companies eligible in the same sector at both endpoints with compatible universe definitions and passing data checks. A dash means no valid comparison; it does not mean zero change.

Available passing snapshot dates: 2026-10-12 → 2026-10-18 · 6 dates.

30/90/180-day changes, historical percentiles and market-relative returns remain unavailable until compatible history and aligned price/benchmark coverage are verified. Industry context does not affect Insider Signal.

Other issuer categories — outside operating-sector totals

Market breadth & relative performance

Price participation, separate from insider buying.

Sector ETF performance

2026-10-16 · Price returns, excluding dividends. Smaller figures show excess over S&P 500 in percentage points.

Sector / ETF1M3M6M
S&P 500
Price benchmark
+1.4%+1.7%+8.8%
Basic MaterialsXLB+1.1%-0.3 pp vs S&P+0.1%-1.6 pp vs S&P-1.6%-10.4 pp vs S&P
Communication ServicesXLC-2.4%-3.8 pp vs S&P-2.1%-3.7 pp vs S&P-7.2%-15.9 pp vs S&P
Consumer CyclicalXLY+2.1%+0.6 pp vs S&P-4.2%-5.8 pp vs S&P-4.4%-13.2 pp vs S&P
Consumer DefensiveXLP+5.1%+3.7 pp vs S&P+2.1%+0.4 pp vs S&P+7.6%-1.2 pp vs S&P
EnergyXLE+6.6%+5.1 pp vs S&P+19.7%+18.0 pp vs S&P+20.6%+11.8 pp vs S&P
Financial ServicesXLF-0.7%-2.2 pp vs S&P-2.2%-3.8 pp vs S&P+6.7%-2.1 pp vs S&P
HealthcareXLV+5.3%+3.9 pp vs S&P+9.2%+7.5 pp vs S&P+20.5%+11.8 pp vs S&P
IndustrialsXLI-0.6%-2.0 pp vs S&P-6.9%-8.5 pp vs S&P-1.5%-10.3 pp vs S&P
Real EstateXLRE-1.5%-2.9 pp vs S&P-7.3%-8.9 pp vs S&P-3.8%-12.5 pp vs S&P
TechnologyXLK-0.3%-1.7 pp vs S&P+3.4%+1.7 pp vs S&P+20.7%+11.9 pp vs S&P
UtilitiesXLU+2.2%+0.7 pp vs S&P-7.2%-8.8 pp vs S&P-8.9%-17.7 pp vs S&P

ETF series coverage: 11/11 · ETF portfolios differ from this research universe.

Methodology & dates

Yahoo Finance close prices; complete matching sessions required. ETF holdings coverage has not been verified.

1M: 2026-09-16 → 2026-10-16 · 3M: 2026-07-16 → 2026-10-16 · 6M: 2026-04-16 → 2026-10-16

Constituent price coverage

91 / 4,824 companies have complete aligned 200-session history. Coverage is still building; these sample statistics cannot represent the whole sector.

View coverage and exploratory sample statistics

2026-10-16 · S&P 500 (^GSPC)

Above-MA percentages use companies with complete 50/200-session closes; coverage is shown against eligible issuers. Returns are equal-weight buy-and-hold price returns for the fully covered current-company sample, not a sector index. Dividends are excluded.

SectorMA50MA2001M3M6M
Basic Materials16.7% · 1/6
coverage 6/252
16.7% · 1/6
coverage 6/252
-23.4%
-24.8 pp
6/252
-20.6%
-22.3 pp
6/252
-42.3%
-51.1 pp
6/252
Communication Services0.0% · 0/4
coverage 4/172
0.0% · 0/4
coverage 4/172
-14.6%
-16.0 pp
4/172
-15.0%
-16.7 pp
4/172
-14.6%
-23.3 pp
4/172
Consumer Cyclical30.0% · 3/10
coverage 10/484
40.0% · 4/10
coverage 10/484
+5.2%
+3.8 pp
10/484
-5.0%
-6.7 pp
10/484
+4.3%
-4.4 pp
10/484
Consumer Defensive33.3% · 2/6
coverage 6/216
16.7% · 1/6
coverage 6/216
-2.4%
-3.9 pp
6/216
-20.6%
-22.3 pp
6/216
-20.4%
-29.2 pp
6/216
Energy50.0% · 2/4
coverage 4/186
25.0% · 1/4
coverage 4/186
+2.1%
+0.7 pp
4/186
+8.7%
+7.0 pp
4/186
-4.7%
-13.4 pp
4/186
Financial Services30.0% · 3/10
coverage 10/701
60.0% · 6/10
coverage 10/701
-5.3%
-6.7 pp
10/701
-7.9%
-9.6 pp
10/701
-2.3%
-11.1 pp
10/701
Healthcare26.3% · 5/19
coverage 19/1029
31.6% · 6/19
coverage 19/1029
-5.2%
-6.6 pp
19/1029
+5.4%
+3.8 pp
19/1029
+72.3%
+63.5 pp
19/1029
Industrials25.0% · 3/12
coverage 12/654
25.0% · 3/12
coverage 12/654
-9.4%
-10.8 pp
12/654
+5.5%
+3.9 pp
12/654
-5.5%
-14.3 pp
12/654
Real Estate20.0% · 1/5
coverage 5/258
40.0% · 2/5
coverage 5/258
-4.6%
-6.1 pp
5/258
+1.9%
+0.2 pp
5/258
-1.5%
-10.2 pp
5/258
Technology16.7% · 2/12
coverage 12/765
16.7% · 2/12
coverage 12/765
-5.2%
-6.6 pp
12/765
-13.4%
-15.1 pp
12/765
-23.5%
-32.3 pp
12/765
Utilities33.3% · 1/3
coverage 3/107
33.3% · 1/3
coverage 3/107
-7.8%
-9.2 pp
3/107
-9.8%
-11.4 pp
3/107
-2.4%
-11.1 pp
3/107

Breadth change across archived snapshots

No comparison is possible yet: 30D no archived snapshot near the date; 90D no archived snapshot near the date; 180D no archived snapshot near the date.

Official economic indicators

IndicatorPeriodLatestMonth on monthYear on yearLast 13 periodsSource
Electric and gas utilities outputUnited States · Index 2017=1002026-09117.25+3.50%+8.74%Electric and gas utilities output / 2025-09 – 2026-09Federal Reserve G.172026-10-18
Industrial productionUS · index 2017=100, SA2026-09104.0+0.66%+2.25%Industrial productionFederal Reserve G.17 via FRED2026-10-18
Manufacturing outputUS · index 2017=100, SA2026-0999.4+0.26%+1.42%Manufacturing outputFederal Reserve G.17 via FRED2026-10-18
Real retail and food services salesUS · $ million, 1982–84 prices, SA2026-09221,536.0+0.12%+2.48%Real retail and food services salesCensus Bureau via FRED2026-10-18
Housing startsUS · thousand units, annual rate, SA2026-081,275.0-2.60%-1.24%Housing startsCensus Bureau via FRED2026-10-18
Consumer price index, all itemsUS · index 1982–84=100, SA2026-09336.3+0.65%+3.72%Consumer price index, all itemsBureau of Labor Statistics via FRED2026-10-18
Unemployment rateUS · %, SA2026-094.2+0.1 pp-0.2 ppUnemployment rateBureau of Labor Statistics via FRED2026-10-18
Nonfarm payroll employmentUS · thousands, SA2026-09159,044.0+0.02%+0.31%Nonfarm payroll employmentBureau of Labor Statistics via FRED2026-10-18
WTI crude oil priceUS · $ a barrel, monthly average2026-0997.3+15.98%+52.14%WTI crude oil priceEnergy Information Administration via FRED2026-10-18
Trade balance, goods and servicesUS · $ million, SA2026-08-105,572.0——Trade balance, goods and servicesCensus Bureau / BEA via FRED2026-10-18

Observations may be revised. Index bases and geographic coverage differ; index levels are not directly comparable.

Company announcements