Stock Trading Canary · TaiwanAs of 2026-10-19 · 中文
TAIWAN · INDUSTRY RESEARCH

Taiwan industry research

Official TWSE, TPEx and Emerging Board industry coverage. Exchange industry codes are shown as published and are not treated as insider-buy signals.

SOURCE · OFFICIAL EXCHANGE FEEDS
Issuer coverage2,355TWSE · TPEx · Emerging
Industry codes36Exchange taxonomy
Research statusPASSExcluded from scoring
MONTHLY REVENUE PULSE

Revenue growth by industry

2026-09 · 1,975 valid issuers
IndustryValid companiesMedian YoYPositive breadth
Electronics distribution38+35.6%89.5%
Depositary receipts2+28.8%100.0%
Financials9+27.2%66.7%
Electronic components210+25.6%80.5%
Shipping and transportation34+25.1%79.4%
Semiconductors207+23.9%76.3%
Other electronics94+23.5%74.5%
Building materials and construction87+20.0%64.4%
Computers and peripherals109+18.4%71.6%
Electric machinery101+16.5%69.3%
Chemicals42+16.4%69.0%
Green energy and environment46+15.4%69.6%
Information services45+14.8%77.8%
Communications and internet92+14.4%72.8%
Oil, gas and electricity12+12.6%83.3%
Rubber11+12.5%90.9%
Digital and cloud40+11.9%80.0%
Other94+11.6%69.1%
Home and living36+10.7%63.9%
Paper and pulp7+10.7%71.4%
Electrical and cable17+10.3%58.8%
Iron and steel48+9.9%64.6%
Biotech and medical155+9.8%69.7%
Sports and leisure27+9.1%66.7%
Tourism and hospitality51+9.1%68.6%
Trading and department stores18+8.9%77.8%
Optoelectronics115+7.6%61.7%
Financials and insurance31+6.4%58.1%
Textiles52+6.3%55.8%
Glass and ceramics5+5.9%80.0%
Cultural and creative26+5.7%61.5%
Food34+5.3%67.6%
Plastics25+4.5%68.0%
Automobiles44+4.5%65.9%
Agricultural technology4+2.9%50.0%
Cement7-12.9%42.9%

History archive: 1 period(s). Revenue growth is descriptive context only and does not enter Insider Signal.

OFFICIAL ECONOMIC CONTEXT

Industrial production index

2026-07 · 38 series, sorted by year-on-year change

IndustryIndex (2021 = 100)Year on year
Computers, electronics and optical products457.70+95.6%
Information and electronics185.52+36.5%
Metal products115.17+28.1%
Manufacturing147.65+26.9%
Industry (total)145.24+25.6%
Machinery repair and installation182.68+23.9%
Electronic components153.46+22.7%
Machinery113.75+19.7%
Wood and bamboo products96.77+17.7%
Tobacco95.52+16.0%
Metals and machinery102.37+15.1%
Other chemical products109.69+13.6%
Basic metals80.15+13.2%
Electrical equipment108.14+8.0%
Electricity and gas109.22+5.8%
Rubber products82.38+4.4%
Oil and gas extraction68.64+3.6%
Pharmaceuticals107.27+3.0%
Textiles73.91+2.5%
Other manufacturing91.06+2.1%
Consumer industries95.20+1.0%
Mining and quarrying83.45+0.8%
Furniture80.07+0.8%
Sand, stone and other mining84.98+0.5%
Food and feed116.04+0.0%
Pulp and paper90.30-0.1%
Water supply106.32-1.3%
Chemicals (group)86.75-2.1%
Other transport equipment82.75-4.2%
Non-metallic mineral products85.54-4.7%
Plastic products85.35-4.8%
Motor vehicles and parts90.54-5.0%
Beverages98.72-5.2%
Chemical materials and fertilisers72.72-5.9%
Petroleum and coal products104.11-6.4%
Leather and fur76.27-7.7%
Printing and media reproduction83.10-8.1%
Apparel76.19-8.3%

MOEA production data is macro context only and does not enter Insider Signal.

INSIDER ACTIVITY CONTEXT

Transfer notices by industry

These are planned transfers or gifts disclosed in advance. They are not confirmed completed sales and do not create a buy or sell score.

IndustryNoticesIssuersPlanned shares
05 Electric machinery11200,000
20 Other112,348,885
22 Biotech and medical112,000,000
26 Optoelectronics111,200,000
SECTOR COVERAGE

Industry-code coverage

2,355 issuers · 36 codes
Industry codeIndustry nameIssuersBoard coverageShare
22Biotech and medical252Emerging: 93 · TPEx: 98 · TWSE: 61
10.7%
24Semiconductors243Emerging: 36 · TPEx: 111 · TWSE: 96
10.3%
28Electronic components230Emerging: 20 · TPEx: 106 · TWSE: 104
9.8%
26Optoelectronics136Emerging: 20 · TPEx: 48 · TWSE: 68
5.8%
25Computers and peripherals125Emerging: 16 · TPEx: 45 · TWSE: 64
5.3%
05Electric machinery118Emerging: 17 · TPEx: 51 · TWSE: 50
5.0%
20Other113Emerging: 19 · TPEx: 42 · TWSE: 52
4.8%
31Other electronics109Emerging: 15 · TPEx: 48 · TWSE: 46
4.6%
27Communications and internet103Emerging: 11 · TPEx: 45 · TWSE: 47
4.4%
14Building materials and construction90Emerging: 2 · TPEx: 33 · TWSE: 55
3.8%
35Green energy and environment74Emerging: 28 · TPEx: 19 · TWSE: 27
3.1%
16Tourism and hospitality65Emerging: 14 · TPEx: 32 · TWSE: 19
2.8%
30Information services59Emerging: 14 · TPEx: 34 · TWSE: 11
2.5%
04Textiles53Emerging: 1 · TPEx: 10 · TWSE: 42
2.3%
36Digital and cloud53Emerging: 13 · TPEx: 27 · TWSE: 13
2.3%
10Iron and steel51Emerging: 3 · TPEx: 17 · TWSE: 31
2.2%
21Chemicals49Emerging: 7 · TPEx: 14 · TWSE: 28
2.1%
17Financials and insurance45Emerging: 5 · TPEx: 9 · TWSE: 31
1.9%
12Automobiles44TWSE: 44
1.9%
02Food41Emerging: 7 · TPEx: 10 · TWSE: 24
1.7%
29Electronics distribution40Emerging: 2 · TPEx: 16 · TWSE: 22
1.7%
38Home and living40Emerging: 4 · TPEx: 25 · TWSE: 11
1.7%
15Shipping and transportation36Emerging: 2 · TPEx: 6 · TWSE: 28
1.5%
32Cultural and creative34Emerging: 8 · TPEx: 26
1.4%
37Sports and leisure31Emerging: 4 · TPEx: 9 · TWSE: 18
1.3%
03Plastics25TPEx: 4 · TWSE: 21
1.1%
18Trading and department stores18TWSE: 18
0.8%
06Electrical and cable17TPEx: 1 · TWSE: 16
0.7%
23Oil, gas and electricity13Emerging: 1 · TPEx: 3 · TWSE: 9
0.6%
11Rubber11TWSE: 11
0.5%
91Depositary receipts10TWSE: 10
0.4%
01Cement7TWSE: 7
0.3%
09Paper and pulp7TWSE: 7
0.3%
33Agricultural technology7Emerging: 3 · TPEx: 4
0.3%
08Glass and ceramics5TWSE: 5
0.2%
13—1Emerging: 1
0.0%

Method and limits

Data comes from official exchange APIs and codes are preserved as published. Taiwan director holdings are monthly snapshots and transfer notices mainly cover planned sales or gifts; they are not equivalent to Form 4 purchases. Industry data does not enter scoring.

MARKET STRUCTURE

Where Taiwan issuers are listed

2,355
  • TWSE (main board) 1,096 (46.5%)
  • TPEx (OTC) 893 (37.9%)
  • Emerging Stock Board 366 (15.5%)

Board composition is coverage context, not a market-cap or signal-weighted allocation.

REVENUE BREADTH

Where revenue is growing

Share of valid issuers with positive year-on-year revenue in the latest reported period.

Depositary receipts100.0% (2)
Rubber90.9% (11)
Electronics distribution89.5% (38)
Oil, gas and electricity83.3% (12)
Electronic components80.5% (210)
Digital and cloud80.0% (40)
Glass and ceramics80.0% (5)
Shipping and transportation79.4% (34)
Information services77.8% (45)
Trading and department stores77.8% (18)
Semiconductors76.3% (207)
Other electronics74.5% (94)

Bars show participation, not revenue-weighted growth. Values in parentheses are valid issuers.

COMPANY ANNOUNCEMENTS

Recent exchange announcements

Official announcement headlines are context only and do not change Insider Signal.

DateCompanyHeadline
2026-10-17世紀風電
2072
公告本公司名稱由「世紀離岸風電設備股份有限公司」更名 為「世紀能源設備股份有限公司」,公告期間:115年8月26日至 115年11月25日。
2026-10-17沛爾生醫*-創
6949
公告本公司股票面額由「新台幣10元」變更為「新台幣0.5元」, 公告期間:115年08月06日至115年11月05日。
2026-10-17禾榮科
7799
本公司與GE Precision Healthcare LLC簽署合作協議
2026-10-17台端
3432
依臺灣證券交易所股份有限公司臺證上一字第1121801204 號函辦理
2026-10-17LINEPAY
7722
澄清媒體報導
2026-10-17強生*
4747
公告本公司股票面額由「新台幣10元」變更為「新台幣5元」 公告期間:115年7月22日至115年10月21日
2026-10-16世紀風電
2072
公告本公司名稱由「世紀離岸風電設備股份有限公司」更名 為「世紀能源設備股份有限公司」,公告期間:115年8月26日至 115年11月25日。
2026-10-16沛爾生醫*-創
6949
公告本公司股票面額由「新台幣10元」變更為「新台幣0.5元」, 公告期間:115年08月06日至115年11月05日。
2026-10-16視陽
6782
澄清115年10月16日經濟日報報導
2026-10-16晉弘
6796
公告本公司會計主管異動
2026-10-16新代
7750
本公司受邀參加國泰證券舉辦之法人說明會
2026-10-16夆典
3052
本公司受邀參加元大證券舉辦之線上法人說明會
2026-10-16光罩
2338
本公司董事會決議擬取得日本熊本市半導體設備 服務公司股權(補充更正115/07/15重大訊息)
2026-10-16光罩
2338
公告本公司董事會決議註銷庫藏股及訂定減資基準日
2026-10-16新唐
4919
本公司舉行115年第三季法人說明會
2026-10-16中信金
2891
代子公司中國信託資融股份有限公司 公告向關係人取得使用權資產
2026-10-16聯上發
2537
補充說明本公司於115年5月6日公告之發行 115年度國內第四次有擔保普通公司債
2026-10-16新保
9925
公告本公司資訊安全長異動
2026-10-16隴華
2424
公告本公司總經理異動
2026-10-16美時
1795
代子公司Alvogen Pharma US Inc. 依「公開發行公司資金貸與及背書保證處理準則」 第二十二條第一項第二款規定公告
REVENUE HISTORY

Archive building

One reporting period is currently archived. The daily task will add the next period without overwriting this snapshot.

MARKET PERFORMANCE

TWSE sector indices

2026-10-16 · 37 sector indices, sorted by the day's change

IndexCloseDay change
Oil, gas and electricity157.98+8.91%
Glass and ceramics156.60+6.15%
Cement and ceramics689.23+3.05%
Shipping and transportation222.76+1.98%
Biotech and medical91.76+1.90%
Iron and steel125.79+1.81%
Computers and peripherals448.88+1.67%
Digital and cloud40.40+1.66%
Cement133.30+1.41%
Chemicals, biotech and medical165.32+1.41%
Rubber200.31+1.37%
Plastics491.59+1.30%
Electrical and cable109.93+1.13%
Financials and insurance3750.52+1.10%
Electric machinery531.73+1.07%
Sports and leisure57.19+1.02%
Electronic components925.36+0.99%
Other electronics268.33+0.90%
Communications and internet245.63+0.86%
Home and living99.26+0.82%
Electronics distribution381.31+0.62%
Textiles494.52+0.60%
Information services248.47+0.60%
Automobiles300.54+0.46%
Other277.59+0.39%
Chemicals200.89+0.37%
Optoelectronics77.53+0.36%
Plastics and chemicals1331.79+0.34%
Semiconductors1555.87+0.32%
Building materials and construction446.11+0.32%
Tourism and hospitality103.47+0.30%
Trading and department stores242.91+0.14%
Electrical and machinery16148.25+0.11%
Paper and pulp280.64+0.10%
Green energy and environment125.12+0.10%
Electronics2935.70+0.09%
Food1961.14+0.07%

Longer return windows (20, 60, 120 days) appear once enough daily snapshots are archived.