| Period | Completed events | Price coverage | Hit rate | Median excess return | Average excess return | Worst excess return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5D | 11Developing evidence | 100.0% (11/11) | 81.8% (9/11) | +1.9% | +0.5% | -15.0% |
| 20D | 10Developing evidence | 100.0% (10/10) | 60.0% (6/10) | +2.5% | -0.3% | -15.5% |
| 60D | 10Developing evidence | 100.0% (10/10) | 40.0% (4/10) | -3.8% | -4.8% | -25.9% |
| 120D | 8Developing evidence | 100.0% (8/8) | 12.5% (1/8) | -9.0% | -11.6% | -36.3% |
COMPANY RESEARCH
Bonava AB (publ)
BONAV-B.ST · Sweden · Consumer Cyclical · Residential Construction
Insider Signal
Snapshot: 05 Nov 2026 · 180-day research window
- Insider Signal
- 52.5 / 100 Research score, not a buy recommendation
- Reported buyers
- 2 180-day scoring window
- Net purchases
- 47.1k EUR 180 days · purchases less sales
- Latest disclosure
- 2026-10-23 Publication date
- 2 reported buyers participated in qualifying purchases during the last 180 days.
- Peter Wallin accounts for 71% of comparable reported purchase value; buyer breadth and value are different measures.
- The share price fell 22.4% over 180 days; inspect disclosure dates before interpreting the purchases.
Price vs insider buying
BONAV-B.ST · SEK● Purchase × Sale ◇ Public disclosure ▥ 15-day cluster ·
Circles and crosses mark trade dates; diamonds below the axis mark later public disclosures. The trade became public on its disclosure date. Prices are nearest-session closes, not insider execution prices. Marker sizes are not compared when values or currencies differ.
BULL VS BEAR
Two readings of this buying
The same filings, read two ways. Each line is a fact stored for this company with the number behind it, and appears only when that number crosses a fixed threshold. Neither side is a forecast and no winner is declared.
Since 2026-11-03: new on the bear side: usual level for this company; no longer on the bear side: thinly traded. All bull and bear lists, and what followed each line in the past →
Where the evidence comes from
The two kinds of evidence disagree: the purchases themselves carry bull lines (senior executive buying, bought in the last two weeks), while share price and trading argue against (price down over six months, price trails its sector). No data is held for: company actions.
- The insider purchases themselvesBullsenior executive buying, bought in the last two weeks Bearsmall purchases, usual level for this company, buyer's past purchases trailed the benchmark4 checked, under the threshold · 2 missing
- Share price and tradingBearprice down over six months, price trails its sector
- Short sellers1 checked, under the threshold
- Company results1 checked, under the threshold · 1 missing
- Company actionsno data held
Bull case · the buying is informative
- The buyers include the CEO or chair, who sees more of the business than most filers. This site's score gives little or no credit for that: in its backtests purchases by senior executives did no better than other insiders' purchases.Record: after 8,812 earlier disclosures like this, the median 60-session excess return was −3.1%, within 1 percentage point of all comparable disclosures (−3.4%).
- The latest purchase is 13 days old (2026-10-23). The buying is current, not left over from an earlier quarter.
Bear case · discount it
- Insider purchases in the last 20 sessions equal 0.49% of the stock's traded value over those sessions: too small to register in the market.
- Buying at this level is normal here: 5 insiders bought in the previous 180 days and 2 in this one.Record: after 2,827 earlier disclosures like this, the median 60-session excess return was −2.7%, within 1 percentage point of all comparable disclosures (−2.7%).
- Share price and tradingThe share price is down 25% over six months (three months −30%, one month −18%) and stands 47% below its 52-week high. Insiders have bought into a fall the market has not reversed.Record (nearest stored case: price 20% or more below its prior 52-week high): after 11,069 earlier disclosures like this, the median 60-session excess return was −3.1%, within 1 percentage point of all comparable disclosures (−2.6%).
- Share price and tradingOver three months the share price changed −30% and the median of 349 Consumer Cyclical companies changed −2.5%: 28 points behind. The market has marked this company down against its own sector.
- The 10 earlier purchases by Nils Javier Styf trailed OMX Stockholm 30 by a median 3.8% over the following 60 trading days.
Evidence still missing
- Only one reading of profitability is held (profit margin 0.01%). Whether earnings and cash flow are rising or falling needs the last two reports side by side.
- European notifications have no field saying whether a purchase was pre-arranged; there is no counterpart to the US 10b5-1 box. None of the 3 purchase lines mentions a plan, but a bare “Förvärv” does not rule one out.
- The filings give the size of each trade, not what the buyer already held. Whether a purchase added 1% to a personal stake or doubled it is not known.
Checked and under the threshold: 6, 2 close to it
- BullAt most 2 insiders bought within any 15 days. Counted for the bull side from 3. close to the threshold
- BearThe largest buyer accounts for 71% of the value bought. Counted for the bear side from 80%. close to the threshold
- Bear0 of 2 buyers filed as a person closely associated with a manager. Counted for the bear side from half.
- BearNo insider sale is recorded in the same 180 days.
- BearThe register of Finansinspektionen shows no published net short position in this company. Positions under 0.5% are never published, so this does not show that nobody is short.
- BearProfit margin on the latest captured figures is 0.01%. Counted for the bear side when negative.
Both columns arrange stored facts only. They do not change the insider score or the ranking and are not investment advice.
Who is trading?
Named filings in 180 days. Purchase values are summed only when complete and in one currency.
| Insider | Transaction activity | Purchase value | Latest trade | Details | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peter WallinCEO / chair | 1 buy · 0 sell | 369.0k SEK | 2026-10-23 | View transactions · 2
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Nils Javier StyfBoard member | 2 buy · 0 sell | 148.1k SEK | 2026-10-23 | View transactions · 2
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Hedvig Charlotta WallanderBoard member | 0 buy · 0 sell | No purchases | 2026-06-01 | View transactions · 1
|
INSIDER SIGNAL
2 insiders · 2 purchase events · €47k net purchases
Europe #520 · Sweden #137
WHY THIS SIGNAL?
Score anatomy
Each bar is that part's points in the score; the five parts add up to the score.
How many different insiders bought within 15 days
The value bought, net of any insider sales
Lower in the company scores higher: in the backtest, purchases by the most senior insiders did worse
How long ago the latest purchase took place
Lower when insiders also sold
What is holding the score back?
- ⚠ Few buyers · fewer than 4 different insiders
- ⚠ Buyers' roles add little · most senior buyer: CEO / chair; the most senior score lowest
- ⚠ The latest purchase was some time ago
Buyers' roles follow the European ranking's order of roles: the most senior insiders score lowest.
Buying concentration
Largest buyer:Peter Wallin · 369k SEK
Purchases counted, before sales:517k SEK
The amount at the top of the page is purchases minus sales; this one counts purchases only, in the filing currency, so the two can differ. The score counts how many people bought; this shows separately who bought the most.
This is a ranking under the current European screening rules—not a probability of gain, return forecast, or buy recommendation.
Key purchase quotes (filing currency)
| Filer | Price per unit | Trade date |
|---|---|---|
| Peter Wallin | 7.38 SEK | Oct 23, 2026 |
| Nils Javier Styf | 7.3843–7.47 SEK | Oct 23, 2026 |
Model details
Cluster breakdown (does not change the score)
- 15-day buyer breadth (count)
- 2 distinct reported filers
- Peak time window
- 2026-10-23 to 2026-10-23
- Current breadth input
- 0.600 (capped at 4+ buyers)
- Buyer independence
- Not yet measured; related-party fields are not cross-market comparable
What the filings show
- 🟢 Latest purchase counted
Peter Wallin · 369k SEK · Price 7.38 SEK · Oct 23, 2026 - 🟢 Purchase counted
Nils Javier Styf · 148k SEK · Price 7.3843–7.47 SEK · Oct 23, 2026 - 🔴 2 other line(s) are not counted, as they are not purchases the insider chose to make; 1 have a price of zero
Filing and data quality
These checks are auditable context; they do not change the rank or score.
- Identity match
- PASS · isin
- Ticker / ISIN
- Present
- Filing source links
- 0 / 12
- Median disclosure lag
- 1 days
- Latest disclosure age
- 13 days at snapshot
- Corrections / revisions
- 0
- Score-factor detail
- Saved
Insider timeline
2 insiders bought on the same day, 23 Oct: 1 Board member, 1 CEO / chair. The share closed at 7.40 that day and at 7.23 most recently (−2.3%). That week 164 companies across Europe disclosed insider purchases, an ordinary week (22 of the last 26).
Tap an item for what it means.
●A purchase: the bigger the dot, the more was bought
Each dot is one insider's purchases on one day. The dot's area follows the amount: the largest purchase here gets the largest dot. Hold the pointer over a dot to see the date and the amount.
▮Purple band: several insiders bought within 15 days
The band marks the stretch with the most different buyers: at most 15 days long and at least two people. Here it is 23 Oct, with 2 insiders. Only the strongest stretch is marked. Several people deciding the same thing is harder to explain by one person's private reasons, but insiders often buy together just after a closed period ends, so compare it with the grey weekly bars.
Blue line: this share's price, −22.4% over these six months
The closing price of each day, from 9.32 on 2026-05-11 to 7.23 on 2026-11-04. The line has no scale; read it for high and low: a dot on a low stretch was bought cheaply, a dot on a high stretch was not.
Dashed line: the typical stock on the same exchange, −6.5%
Taken from the 738 other stocks on the same exchange that this site holds prices for. Each is measured from the first day of the window, and every day the middle one is drawn. It starts where the blue line starts, so the gap between the two is the difference: this share −22.4%, the typical one −6.5%, 16.0 points behind. It is not an index and not a comparison within one industry.
▂Grey bars: companies across Europe disclosing purchases each week
A taller bar is a week in which more companies disclosed insider purchases. The purple bar is the week of the band above: 164 companies, number 22 of the last 26 weeks. If that week was a peak anyway, buying together is less special than it looks.
This company: insiders buying per month, last 12 months
Darker bars are inside the 180-day window above.
Who traded
| Insider | Role | Purchases | Sales | Bought | First purchase | Share price since | Earlier purchases |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peter Wallin | CEO / chair | 1 | — | 369.0k SEK | 2026-10-23 | −2.3% | fewer than 5 completed |
| Nils Javier Styf | Board member | 1 | — | 148.1k SEK | 2026-10-23 | −2.3% | 10 completed, median −3.8% against peers after 60 sessions |
Insiders' buying price vs the latest close
Insiders paid 9.15 SEK a share on average (9 purchase lines, 5 buyers, 2025-12-03 – 2026-10-23). The close on 2026-11-04 was 21.0% below that price.
The latest purchase (2026-10-23) was at 7.39 SEK; the close was 2.1% below that price.
Prices paid are weighted by shares and taken from the filings; dividends are not counted. Not scored. 1 more purchase line could not be compared with the share price and is left out.
Buying size vs market trading
0.49% · of estimated traded value in the same period
2026-10-08 – 2026-11-04 · 20 recorded trading sessions
- Disclosed qualifying purchases
- 517,114 SEK
- Estimated market traded value
- 105,930,813 SEK
Market-data coverage: 508 verified sessions · Latest session: 2026-11-04 · Ratio status: Available
Recent and largest purchase events / preceding 60-session ADTV
- Oct 23 · Nils Javier Styf · Styrelseledamot148,114 SEK · 2.50%5,927,799 SEK ADTV
- Oct 23 · Peter Wallin · Verkställande direktör (VD)369,000 SEK · 6.22%5,927,799 SEK ADTV
Traded value is estimated as close × shares traded, in major currency units. Includes disclosed qualifying purchases; disclosures may lag. Contractual or planned acquisitions are not necessarily discretionary. Ratios describe relative trading size, not market participation or score contributions.
Sector context
- Buying breadth
- 8.2% (41 / 503 issuers)
- Sector rank
- #7 / 12
- 7D breadth change
- -0.6 pp · vs 2026-10-29 (7d)
- 30D breadth change
- -3.7 pp · vs 2026-10-06 (30d)
This is sector-level research context. It does not affect the Insider Signal or ranking.
Insider profile outcomes
Historical performance following insider filings. The company role is translated below each name while preserving the original title.
- Excess return = stock return − OMX Stockholm 30 return over the same period.
- Hit rate = completed events with positive excess return ÷ total completed events.
- Price coverage = valid point-in-time prices ÷ events mature enough for that period.
- Returns start on the first shared trading session on or after publication.
- Small-sample rule: n<5 is shown for transparency and is not scored.
Events are disclosure-level observations; related disclosures published on the same date may share a return path and may not be statistically independent. This research enrichment does not affect the insider score or ranking.
| Period | Completed events | Price coverage | Hit rate | Median excess return | Average excess return | Worst excess return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5D | 5Developing evidence | 100.0% (5/5) | 20.0% (1/5) | -5.2% | -4.3% | -9.0% |
| 20D | 4Small sample | 100.0% (4/4) | 25.0% (1/4) | -1.8% | -5.0% | -16.4% |
| 60D | 4Small sample | 100.0% (4/4) | 25.0% (1/4) | -2.3% | -1.8% | -13.8% |
| 120D | 4Small sample | 100.0% (4/4) | 25.0% (1/4) | -21.1% | -6.7% | -26.6% |
| Period | Completed events | Price coverage | Hit rate | Median excess return | Average excess return | Worst excess return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5D | 2Small sample | 100.0% (2/2) | 50.0% (1/2) | +3.5% | +3.5% | -2.2% |
| 20D | 2Small sample | 100.0% (2/2) | 100.0% (2/2) | +7.3% | +7.3% | +1.7% |
| 60D | 2Small sample | 100.0% (2/2) | 50.0% (1/2) | -3.2% | -3.2% | -18.3% |
| 120D | 2Small sample | 100.0% (2/2) | 0.0% (0/2) | -16.5% | -16.5% | -29.0% |
Market context
PRICE PERFORMANCE
VOLATILITY & LIQUIDITY
- Volatility
- 43.5%
- Beta
- 1.14
- Avg daily volume
- SEK 4.8M
- 20-session drawdown
- -17.5%
- 60-session drawdown
- -31.7%
- Latest volume / prior median
- 1.3×
VALUATION
- Market cap
- SEK 2.5B
- Market cap (EUR ref.)
- €223.7M
- P/E
- —
FUNDAMENTALS
- Revenue
- $8.2B
- Net income
- $-518.0M
- Operating profit
- —
- Equity
- $7.2B
- Cash
- —
- Debt
- —
- Operating cash flow
- —
- Free cash flow
- —
- Profit margin
- 0.0%
- ROE
- 0.0%
- Industry
- Residential Construction
Prices to 04 Nov 2026: price cache (Yahoo Chart/risk profile, yfinance). From OpenBB/yfinance, captured 27 Oct 2026: Market cap, Profit margin, ROE, Beta, Industry. From the company's annual report ↗, fiscal year ended 31 Dec 2024: Revenue, Net income, Equity. ECB EUR reference rate dated 2026-11-05; it is not a trade-date conversion. It does not affect the insider score or rank.
Dividends
- Last 12 months
- None in 12 months
- Payout ratio
- —loss-making
- Latest ex-dividend
- 2022-09-30SEK 1.00
- By year
By year
| Year | Payments | Cash per share |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 2 | SEK 2.00 |
Yahoo Finance: cash dividends by ex-dividend date, the latest close, the payout ratio (dividends ÷ 12-month earnings per share) and announced dates; special dividends included, stock dividends and splits not. Not part of any score.
Disclosed net short positions
The Finansinspektionen register, read 06 Nov 2026, publishes no net short position of 0.5% or more in this issuer. Positions below 0.5% are never published, so this is not evidence that nobody is short.
Short-position disclosures are external context; they do not affect the insider score, ranking, or filing eligibility.
Insiders and institutions
Insiders, ranking window: €47.1k net bought · buyers: 2 · last 2026-10-23
Short sellers
Nothing at or above the publication threshold is on the Finansinspektionen register (read 2026-11-06).
Moves by named holders, last 12 months
No named holder's published position changed in the last 12 months.
Source: Finansinspektionen, read 2026-11-06. Where holders are named, only positions of 0.5% of issued capital or more are published, so these are lower bounds and a change is a change in what was published. Context only; not part of the score. All companies where insiders buy and short sellers hold positions →
Swedish mutual funds
- Held on 2026-06-30
- SEK 276.0M26 funds · 10 fund companies
- Shares held, change on the quarter
- +8.3%since 2026-03-31
- Change on the year
- +19.6%since 2025-06-30
- Fund companies
- 6 added · 0 cut
Largest holders: Swedbank Robur Fonder AB SEK 110.1M (+0.0%); Nordea Funds Ab SEK 47.8M (+0.0%); SEB Funds AB SEK 33.4M (+2.8%)
Swedish funds added to their holding in the quarter.
Source: Finansinspektionen, holdings of Swedish UCITS funds on 2026-06-30, published about three months later; special funds are not published. The direction is read from the number of shares held, so a price move is not counted as buying. The fund quarter and the insiders' purchases (last 2026-10-23) are different periods.
Latest news
No news has been captured for this company.
Regulatory filings
The filing records held for this company carry no link to the original notice.
Search FI register ↗ · Search the Swedish regulator's register by issuer and trade date; this is a register link, not a direct notice URL.
Filing evidence
These are underlying national-feed records from the 365-day window ending on the saved ranking snapshot. The score uses only the latest 180 days; older qualifying equity purchases remain visible for audit but do not enter the current score. The original filer, role, transaction classification, instrument, price, volume, value and source fields are retained. The first three rows are shown; remaining records can be unfolded for audit. Other transaction types are retained but excluded from the score.
Excluded transactions & classification
10 qualifying purchase disclosure(s) · 10 transaction line(s)
Unfold all 7 remaining filing row(s)
| Transaction date | Published | Filer | Role | Transaction | Instrument | Price (local currency) | Quote currency | Volume | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-08 | 2026-05-08 | Michael Björklund | Annan medlem i bolagets administrations-, lednings- eller kontrollorgan | Förvärv | Aktie | 9.26 SEK | SEK | 28089.0 | Search FI register |
| 2026-05-08 | 2026-05-08 | Peter Wallin | Verkställande direktör (VD) | Förvärv | Aktie | 9.13 SEK | SEK | 80000.0 | Search FI register |
| 2026-05-06 | 2026-05-08 | Rico Kallies | Annan medlem i bolagets administrations-, lednings- eller kontrollorgan | Förvärv | Aktie | 8.75 SEK | SEK | 26000.0 | Search FI register |
| 2026-04-29 | 2026-05-01 | Mats Åke Jönsson | Styrelseordförande | Förvärv | Aktie | 9.068791 SEK | SEK | 210000.0 | Search FI register |
| 2026-04-28 | 2026-04-29 | Henrik Thomsen | Styrelseledamot | Förvärv | Aktie | 0.800644 EUR | EUR | 30650.0 | Search FI register |
| 2025-12-19 | 2025-12-20 | Mats Åke Jönsson | Styrelseordförande | Förvärv | Aktie | 10.54 SEK | SEK | 100000.0 | Search FI register |
| 2025-12-03 | 2025-12-04 | Rico Kallies | Annan medlem i bolagets administrations-, lednings- eller kontrollorgan | Förvärv | Aktie | 9.82 SEK | SEK | 15000.0 | Search FI register |
Showing 10 of 10 matching raw-feed row(s) from the current 365-day research window. Prices and reported values remain in the filing currency and its major unit (for example, UK pence are parsed as GBP). The screen-level € aggregate is separately FX-normalised for research ranking, not a trade-date conversion.
Other disclosed transactions · excluded from score
View 2 other transaction(s)
Showing 2 of 2 matching raw-feed row(s) from the current 365-day research window. Prices and reported values remain in the filing currency and its major unit (for example, UK pence are parsed as GBP). The screen-level € aggregate is separately FX-normalised for research ranking, not a trade-date conversion.
Follow new disclosures
Subscribe to new Europe disclosures. These are market-wide RSS feeds, not company-specific alerts.
Model & Sources
Signal history
Latest recorded score
- Recorded snapshots
- 46
- First snapshot
- 2026-08-26
Only scores captured when the scoring run completed are compared. These are raw signal scores saved when each full scoring run completed. They describe changes in research ranking, not price performance or returns.
Why did it change?
Decomposition across the five score factors between comparable snapshots; historical scores are not recalculated.
- Number of buyers-14.0 pts
- Amount bought-2.9 pts
- How recent+4.1 pts
Signal score history
Fixed 0–100 scale; dates are spaced by calendar time.
Recent recorded points
- 65.4
- 65.3
- 65.3
- 65.3
- 52.5
View all recorded scores
| Snapshot date | Signal score |
|---|---|
| 2026-08-26 | 65.4 |
| 2026-08-27 | 65.4 |
| 2026-08-28 | 65.3 |
| 2026-08-31 | 65.3 |
| 2026-09-01 | 65.3 |
| 2026-09-02 | 65.3 |
| 2026-09-03 | 65.3 |
| 2026-09-04 | 65.3 |
| 2026-09-07 | 65.3 |
| 2026-09-08 | 65.3 |
| 2026-09-09 | 65.3 |
| 2026-09-10 | 65.3 |
| 2026-09-11 | 65.3 |
| 2026-09-14 | 65.3 |
| 2026-09-23 | 65.3 |
| 2026-09-24 | 65.3 |
| 2026-09-25 | 65.3 |
| 2026-09-28 | 65.3 |
| 2026-09-29 | 65.3 |
| 2026-09-30 | 65.3 |
| 2026-10-01 | 65.3 |
| 2026-10-02 | 65.3 |
| 2026-10-03 | 65.3 |
| 2026-10-04 | 65.3 |
| 2026-10-05 | 65.3 |
| 2026-10-06 | 65.3 |
| 2026-10-07 | 65.3 |
| 2026-10-08 | 65.3 |
| 2026-10-09 | 65.3 |
| 2026-10-12 | 65.3 |
| 2026-10-13 | 65.3 |
| 2026-10-14 | 65.3 |
| 2026-10-15 | 65.3 |
| 2026-10-16 | 65.3 |
| 2026-10-18 | 65.3 |
| 2026-10-19 | 65.3 |
| 2026-10-20 | 65.3 |
| 2026-10-21 | 65.3 |
| 2026-10-22 | 65.3 |
| 2026-10-23 | 75.6 |
| 2026-10-27 | 66.7 |
| 2026-10-28 | 66.2 |
| 2026-10-29 | 65.7 |
| 2026-11-03 | 54.8 |
| 2026-11-04 | 54.5 |
| 2026-11-05 | 52.5 |
Why this score? · Model details
Priority = 100 × Σ(fixed weight × 0–1 rule-based input)
| Factor | Weight | This company input | Point contribution |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15-day buyer breadth (count) | 35% | 0.600 | 21.0 |
| Qualified-buy size | 25% | 0.698 | 17.4 |
| Role informativeness (inverted) | 20% | 0.000 | 0.0 |
| Recency | 10% | 0.406 | 4.1 |
| Buy/sell conviction | 10% | 1.000 | 10.0 |
This is a heuristic ordering under the current rules, not a calibrated return forecast. It explains why candidates rank differently; the public-filing evidence and data limits are shown below.
Snapshot & identity
- Snapshot date
- 2026-11-05
- Ticker
- BONAV-B.ST
- ISIN
- SE0008091581
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- Industry
- Residential Construction
Company logos by Parqet