Stock Trading Canary

Built: 2026-10-19T16:13:20+00:00 · 中文

STORIES · EUROPE

Changes in published short positions

Where the published net short positions rose, fell, appeared or disappeared over about four weeks, on the registers whose history can be rebuilt.

All storiesUnited States storiesHome

Published short positions rose (124)

By at least 0.5 points of the share capital between 2026-09-18 and 2026-10-18, largest change first.

CompanyRegisterOn 2026-09-18NowChangeHolders named
CERES POWER HOLDINGS PLCUnited Kingdom13.30%17.19%+3.89—
WEIR GROUP PLC(THE)United Kingdom6.95%9.96%+3.01—
Akzo Nobel N.V.Netherlands9.32%11.98%+2.6610
YELLOW CAKE PLCUnited Kingdom11.46%14.02%+2.56—
VIRIDIENFrance7.83%10.35%+2.529
Intrum ABSweden0.54%2.99%+2.454
SIGMAROC PLCUnited Kingdom5.04%7.27%+2.23—
SAVILLS PLCUnited Kingdom0.74%2.93%+2.19—
RENAULTFrance9.70%11.87%+2.1710
PENNON GROUP PLCUnited Kingdom9.76%11.81%+2.05—
MORTGAGE ADVICE BUREAU (HOLDINGS) PLCUnited Kingdom2.05%3.94%+1.89—
OXFORD BIOMEDICA PLCUnited Kingdom7.47%9.29%+1.82—
TomTom N.V.Netherlands0.60%2.25%+1.653
SOLARIA ENERGIA Y MEDIOAMBIENTE, S.A.Spain5.57%7.09%+1.529
VALLOURECFrance1.96%3.47%+1.515
DIVERSIFIED ENERGY COMPANYUnited Kingdom6.49%7.96%+1.47—
PAN AFRICAN RESOURCES PLCUnited Kingdom6.23%7.67%+1.44—
RIGHTMOVE PLCUnited Kingdom10.66%12.10%+1.44—
JOHNSON SERVICE GROUP PLCUnited Kingdom2.70%4.11%+1.41—
INCHCAPE PLCUnited Kingdom2.20%3.57%+1.37—
TATE & LYLE PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANYUnited Kingdom1.62%2.99%+1.37—
SANDOZ GROUP AGUnited Kingdom1.63%2.99%+1.36—
Elekta AB (publ)Sweden9.64%10.99%+1.3513
J SAINSBURY PLCUnited Kingdom5.30%6.64%+1.34—
CENTRAL ASIA METALS PLCUnited Kingdom7.31%8.64%+1.33—
SPIRE HEALTHCARE GROUP PLCUnited Kingdom2.25%3.58%+1.33—
Cibus Real Estate AB (publ)Sweden2.80%4.06%+1.263
GENFITFrance1.04%2.30%+1.263
Hacksaw ABSweden0.50%1.76%+1.263
BARRATT REDROW PLCUnited Kingdom7.76%9.01%+1.25—
BRIDGEPOINT GROUP PLCUnited Kingdom1.72%2.88%+1.16—
HIMALAYA SHIPPING LTDNorway0.57%1.73%+1.162
AEROPORTS DE PARISFrance1.34%2.45%+1.114
SCATEC ASANorway0.59%1.70%+1.113
Sivers Semiconductors ABSweden1.36%2.43%+1.074
RaySearch Laboratories AB (publ)Sweden4.36%5.40%+1.046
GECINAFrance1.88%2.91%+1.034
UNITED UTILITIES GROUP PLCUnited Kingdom2.76%3.77%+1.01—
COMPAGNIE GENERALE DES ETABLISSEMENTS MICHELINFrance0.50%1.50%+1.003
Hansa Biopharma ABSweden1.50%2.47%+0.973

Published short positions fell (70)

By at least 0.5 points of the share capital between 2026-09-18 and 2026-10-18, largest change first.

CompanyRegisterOn 2026-09-18NowChangeHolders named
GOLDEN METAL RESOURCES PLCUnited Kingdom4.78%0.66%−4.12—
LAND SECURITIES GROUP PLCUnited Kingdom8.76%4.70%−4.06—
ELISFrance4.83%1.24%−3.592
PINEWOOD TECHNOLOGIES GROUP PLCUnited Kingdom5.58%2.29%−3.29—
EDREAMS ODIGEO, S.A.Spain6.03%3.26%−2.773
VISTRY GROUP PLCUnited Kingdom16.76%14.12%−2.64—
SPIE SAUnited Kingdom6.36%4.06%−2.30—
GREGGS PLCUnited Kingdom10.37%8.14%−2.23—
Hemnet Group AB (publ)Sweden6.13%3.90%−2.234
IBSTOCK PLCUnited Kingdom16.32%14.20%−2.12—
NCC GROUP PLCUnited Kingdom7.63%5.52%−2.11—
SPIE SAFrance3.75%1.69%−2.063
TELEPERFORMANCEFrance8.12%6.11%−2.017
WH SMITH PLCUnited Kingdom13.31%11.32%−1.99—
J D WETHERSPOON PLCUnited Kingdom4.38%2.63%−1.75—
METLEN ENERGY & METALS PLCUnited Kingdom8.16%6.56%−1.60—
OCADO GROUP PLCUnited Kingdom11.72%10.22%−1.50—
HOLLYWOOD BOWL GROUP PLCUnited Kingdom4.13%2.64%−1.49—
TRAVIS PERKINS PLCUnited Kingdom7.68%6.20%−1.48—
INDRA SISTEMAS, S.A.Spain2.94%1.49%−1.451
DBV TECHNOLOGIESFrance3.83%2.48%−1.353
CARD FACTORY PLCUnited Kingdom2.48%1.20%−1.28—
IMCD N.V.Netherlands4.86%3.58%−1.284
MARSHALLS PLCUnited Kingdom5.19%3.93%−1.26—
KIDNorway3.25%2.01%−1.243
PEARSON PLCUnited Kingdom6.46%5.27%−1.19—
SOPRA STERIA GROUPFrance3.92%2.80%−1.123
UBISOFT ENTERTAINMENTFrance12.46%11.34%−1.1211
WHITBREAD PLCUnited Kingdom7.68%6.58%−1.10—
HAYS PLCUnited Kingdom2.89%1.81%−1.08—
TECAN GROUP AGUnited Kingdom3.67%2.62%−1.05—
EVONIK INDUSTRIES AGUnited Kingdom3.92%2.91%−1.01—
PUBLIC POLICY HOLDING COMPANY, INC.United Kingdom3.33%2.34%−0.99—
CAPITA PLCUnited Kingdom13.41%12.47%−0.94—
BURBERRY GROUP PLCUnited Kingdom7.00%6.07%−0.93—
Husqvarna ABSweden2.85%1.96%−0.892
Stillfront Group AB (publ)Sweden1.78%0.90%−0.881
BT GROUP PLCUnited Kingdom4.15%3.30%−0.85—
CLOSE BROTHERS GROUP PLCUnited Kingdom3.89%3.04%−0.85—
SMITH & NEPHEW PLCUnited Kingdom8.34%7.51%−0.83—

Newly on a register (31)

Nothing was published on 2026-09-18; at least 0.5% is published now.

CompanyRegisterOn 2026-09-18NowChangeHolders named
EIFFAGEFrance—1.13%+1.132
GRENERGY RENOVABLES, S.A.Spain—1.04%+1.042
KERINGFrance—1.01%+1.012
Cynca Nordic AB (publ)Sweden—0.89%+0.891
Sveafastigheter AB (publ)Sweden—0.83%+0.831
LA FRANCAISE DE L'ENERGIEFrance—0.82%+0.821
Soltech Energy Sweden AB (publ)Sweden—0.82%+0.821
OKEANIS ECO TANKERSNorway—0.80%+0.801
ATONFrance—0.79%+0.791
HUNTER GROUPNorway—0.78%+0.781
3030 DVD ASNorway—0.75%+0.751
INVENTIVAFrance—0.71%+0.711
Plejd ABSweden—0.62%+0.621
BENETEAUFrance—0.60%+0.601
SOITECFrance—0.59%+0.591
ENGIEFrance—0.52%+0.521
Dormy Corporation ABSweden—0.51%+0.511
ENDÚRNorway—0.51%+0.511
Fastighets AB BalderSweden—0.51%+0.511
OSE IMMUNOTHERAPEUTICSFrance—0.51%+0.511
Verisure plcSweden—0.51%+0.511
AMG Critical Materials N.V.Netherlands—0.50%+0.501
ATRESMEDIA CORPORACION DE MEDIOS DE COMUNICACION, S.A.Spain—0.50%+0.501
BOLLORE SEFrance—0.50%+0.501
EUROFINS SCIENTIFIC SEFrance—0.50%+0.501
EXOSENSFrance—0.50%+0.501
Enad Global 7 AB (publ)Sweden—0.50%+0.501
Hufvudstaden ABSweden—0.50%+0.501
MERSENFrance—0.50%+0.501
PHOTOCURENorway—0.50%+0.501
SSAB ABSweden—0.50%+0.501

No longer on a register (31)

At least 0.5% was published on 2026-09-18; nothing is published now. The position was closed or cut below the publication threshold.

CompanyRegisterOn 2026-09-18NowChangeHolders named
SENIOR PLCUnited Kingdom2.87%—−2.87—
Alligator Bioscience ABSweden1.70%—−1.70—
JUDGES SCIENTIFIC PLCUnited Kingdom1.55%—−1.55—
BEAZLEY PLCUnited Kingdom1.15%—−1.15—
Getinge AB (publ)Sweden1.01%—−1.01—
JUPITER FUND MANAGEMENT PLCUnited Kingdom0.83%—−0.83—
Alzinova ABSweden0.79%—−0.79—
CIRCIO HOLDING ASANorway0.79%—−0.79—
NORDIC MININGNorway0.78%—−0.78—
SED ENERGY HOLDINGS PLCNorway0.78%—−0.78—
DRONE VOLTFrance0.76%—−0.76—
Svenska Cellulosa Aktiebolaget SCASweden0.69%—−0.69—
BIOMERIEUXFrance0.63%—−0.63—
GomSpace Group ABSweden0.60%—−0.60—
Apotea AB (publ)Sweden0.59%—−0.59—
Arjo AB (publ)Sweden0.59%—−0.59—
CAVENDISH HYDROGEN ASANorway0.59%—−0.59—
Fabege ABSweden0.59%—−0.59—
HOEGH AUTOLINERS ASANorway0.59%—−0.59—
NYESA VALORES CORPORACION, S.A.Spain0.59%—−0.59—
UNICAJA BANCO, S.A.Spain0.59%—−0.59—
Immunovia AB (publ)Sweden0.58%—−0.58—
Shell plcNetherlands0.58%—−0.58—
Terranet Holding ABSweden0.58%—−0.58—
BANKINTER, S.A.Spain0.56%—−0.56—
AENA, S.M.E., S.A.Spain0.51%—−0.51—
Adyen N.V.Netherlands0.51%—−0.51—
ARKEMAFrance0.50%—−0.50—
Aalberts N.V.Netherlands0.50%—−0.50—
BioGaia ABSweden0.50%—−0.50—
SBM Offshore N.V.Netherlands0.50%—−0.50—

Registers compared: France, Netherlands, Norway, Spain, Sweden, United Kingdom. Holder registers publish a position from 0.5% of the share capital and the UK publishes one total per company from 0.2%, so a smaller position is invisible on both dates and a total can move because a holder crossed the threshold, not only because a position changed. A company is linked when it is in the insider-buying ranking. This is what the registers show, not a signal.